KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vaca lechera

English translation: dairy cow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaca lechera
English translation:dairy cow
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:01 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vaca lechera
on a farm where milk is the principal product
al
dairy cow
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11dairy cow
Trudy Peters
4 +4milk cow
Ulrich Garn
5 +2milk cow
airmailrpl
5 +2milking cow
Parrot
4 +1milch cow
Jack Doughty
4a cow (domestic?)cillegio
4milk producing cow
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
milk cow


Explanation:
-

Ulrich Garn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
17 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Yes; or "milking cow"
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milk cow


Explanation:
vaca lechera
This is probably a more appropriate quastion for the sSpanish>English pair

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 mins
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
dairy cow


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: In the context of a dairy farm, yes.
1 min

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
11 mins

agree  jerrie
29 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
35 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
48 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
50 mins

agree  Simon Charass: As all cows have milk, this term seams more appropriate for a cow raised for milk production.
2 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: Tolón, tolón
3 hrs

agree  xxxAVA
4 hrs

agree  OlafK
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cow (domestic?)


Explanation:
this is a Spanish word.Ask Spanish experts


    Reference: http://www.infocarne.com/bovino/digestion_vaca.asp
    Reference: http://www.ppca.com.ve/vb/enlaces.html
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk producing cow


Explanation:
Just another option, yo make it more "spicy".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milch cow


Explanation:

Dictionary definition:
"milch, adjective (of a domestic mammal) Giving or kept for milk."

Quote from reference below:
1,360 head of black-white milch cows have been shipped into north China's great pasture in Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region after 45-day-long separation quarantine at Beihai port in Guangxi province, the largest importation of pure-breed milch cow from Australia.



    Illustrated Oxford Dictionary
    Reference: http://eng.farmchina.com/dairyequipment/default.asp
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: i love this one
1 hr
  -> Thank you. But I think dairy cow is OK too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
milking cow


Explanation:
US Engl. variant. (See Jack for UK).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: yap!
22 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr