KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de pleno derecho

English translation: in its own right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de pleno derecho
English translation:in its own right
Entered by: mirta

19:48 Aug 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de pleno derecho
ciudad romana de pleno derecho
mirta
Argentina
by its own right
Explanation:
A Roman city by its own right.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8by its own right
Simon Charass
5 +1by rights
OneDocument, S.L.
5 +1full-fledgedPeter Bagney


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-fledged


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: i.e., by legal status (not a colony or anything inferior)
57 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by rights


Explanation:
de: von Rechts wegen; von Gesetzes wegen
en: by rights

es: de pleno derecho

espero haber ayudado. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 20:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más referencias:



(1)
TERM by rights



(1)
TERM de pleno derecho
(2)
TERM de derecho

europa.eu.int/eurodicautom


    Reference: http://www.uvigo.es/webs/traductor/mdocampo/web/d-i.htm
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Jacquinet: by right or by rights
1 min
  -> muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
by its own right


Explanation:
A Roman city by its own right.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: close enough. Also - on its own merits -- but - under full force of Law.
44 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Agree -- personally I would prefer "in its own right" -- that is the expression I am familiar with.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sheilann: agree with R.J. Chadwick
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxkmreder
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  luskie: also with Chadwick-Harlow
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.