KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ELLA ES UNA MINA DE DIEZ, Y TIENE MUCHAS CARACTERISTICAS QUE ME GUSTAN...

English translation: a fine woman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MINA DE DIEZ,
English translation:a fine woman
Entered by: German Correa

19:51 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ELLA ES UNA MINA DE DIEZ, Y TIENE MUCHAS CARACTERISTICAS QUE ME GUSTAN...
ELLA ES UNA MINA DE DIEZ, Y TIENE MUCHAS CARACTERISTICAS QUE ME GUSTAN...
she´s a fine woman and has got many good qualities that I like...
Explanation:
As in "10", the movie with Bo Derek...
Selected response from:

German Correa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4THIS BROAD IS A TEN, AND THERE ARE A LOT...
Henry Hinds
4 +4she's a perfect ten and there are a lot of things about her that I like
jerrie
5she´s a fine woman and has got many good qualities that I like...
German Correa
5as a woman she is a 10, and she has many qualities that I like / appreciate
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she´s a fine woman and has got many good qualities that I like...


Explanation:
As in "10", the movie with Bo Derek...

German Correa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she's a perfect ten and there are a lot of things about her that I like


Explanation:
She's a perfect 10 and has many attractive qualities

She's a perfect 10 and has many characteristics that I like

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW: I like this one
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Refugio
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a woman she is a 10, and she has many qualities that I like / appreciate


Explanation:
that's the girl with all the talents.............

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
THIS BROAD IS A TEN, AND THERE ARE A LOT...


Explanation:
...OF THINGS I LIKE ABOUT HER.

U.S., informal.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
1 hr
  -> Of course bear in mind that my "informal English" dates from the '50's. Thanks!

agree  CNF: :^D!
2 hrs
  -> ^D! no entiendo, y tampoco a las minas pero... ¡gracias, Naty!

agree  xxxkmreder: "Chick" instead of "broad" if you're looking for more updated slang. (At least dates from 90s highschool language).
12 hrs
  -> Hell, "chick" goes even farther back than that! But it's also valid!

agree  LoreAC
2 days11 hrs