KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

informador turístico

English translation: tourist information officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informador turístico
English translation:tourist information officer
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

20:09 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ ecotourism
Spanish term or phrase: informador turístico
Además de publicar folletos divulgativos de los itinerarios, se han organizado dos cursos de formación de ***informadores turísticos *** (2000) y de guías-interpretadores de los itinerarios (2001), con una veintena de participantes locales en cada uno. Los itinerarios han servido ya de espacio para la ejecución de diversas actuaciones demostrativas de gestión forestal sostenible (claras) y de recuperación de técnicas tradicionales (saca de madera con caballo).

I don't know what it woud be best to translate this as - tourist guide, perhaps? Any ideas?

MTIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
tour guide
Explanation:
is the normal term if we are talking about the people who take groups around a city etc and explain the history etc etc.

Or if you are talking about someone who sits in an tourist information bureau..
then tourist information officer would be the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tour operator (not tourist operator) is is again something different and not what you\'re looking for here. A tour operator is a travel company that provides package holidays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tourist guide is another possibility.

The difference between tour guide and tourist guide is as follows:

tourist guide - this might be someone employed by a museum to show people round during their visit

tour guide is more likely to be someone employed by a travel company who looks after a group during the duration of their visit to a town or country.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have reservations about officer based on Peter\'s comments, then I suppose you could say: tourist information assistants - but I don\'t think it makes too big a difference personally.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was very hard to decide which answer to choose here - I'd like to divide the points out, but it's not possible. Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tourist information personnelPeter Bagney
5 +1tourist information providers
Henry Hinds
5 +1tour guide
Libero_Lang_Lab
5tourist operators
Massimo Gaido
4(park) greeter
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourist operators


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: see below
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tour guide


Explanation:
is the normal term if we are talking about the people who take groups around a city etc and explain the history etc etc.

Or if you are talking about someone who sits in an tourist information bureau..
then tourist information officer would be the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tour operator (not tourist operator) is is again something different and not what you\'re looking for here. A tour operator is a travel company that provides package holidays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tourist guide is another possibility.

The difference between tour guide and tourist guide is as follows:

tourist guide - this might be someone employed by a museum to show people round during their visit

tour guide is more likely to be someone employed by a travel company who looks after a group during the duration of their visit to a town or country.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have reservations about officer based on Peter\'s comments, then I suppose you could say: tourist information assistants - but I don\'t think it makes too big a difference personally.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
It was very hard to decide which answer to choose here - I'd like to divide the points out, but it's not possible. Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: tourist information officers
7 mins
  -> thanks Jane - that was my hunch too

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tourist information providers


Explanation:
They (persons) provide you with tourist information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context it is a person; however in another it could also be an \"information module\", etc. or some sort of publication. Not an \"operator\" and not a \"guide\"; guides are also separately mentioned.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: tourist information officer sounds better to my ear... provider sounds like an inanimate service cf: internet service provider...
7 mins
  -> Well, I don't know, "Officer" sounds a bit too law enforcement to me... they're just supposed to be friendly greeters.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: too Internety
3 hrs
  -> I'll put "Internety" in my dictionary... of course it could be that also, but here it's a person.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tourist information personnel


Explanation:
"officers" is far too senior: these are folks who are posted at the major tourist sites, on the sidewalk, with a yellow/red/whatever jacket, and provide information to tourists.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: and what would the singular be? ;-) disagree about officer - all kind of staff, however lowly, now get called officers, in the same way that they get called consultants and executives, when all they really to is push pens or make phone calls :-)
3 mins
  -> Yeah, in the US, even a garbageman is now an environmental engineer, but let's be serious. As for the singular...well, that's another matter...if I'd known, I'd have put it!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: OK,. fair enough HOW ABOUT Tourist Information Staff
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(park) greeter


Explanation:
I came across this term while researching for your other question.

The Albuquerque Aquarium/Rio Grande Botanic Garden Greeting Team members act as "hosts/hostesses" for aquarium/garden visitors, greeting school groups and the general public. Greeters explain what visitors can expect to see, help them plan their visit, answer operational questions, and provide customer service in a friendly manner.
GREETING TEAM DUTIES

The greeting team works in these general areas: the central, shared AQ/BG plaza and the AQ lobby. Greeters supplement the BioPark staff (cashiers and security), and provide added value to the visitor experience. General duties at each area include the following:
(1st ref)

20 million people visit Central Park each year! The Conservancy needs your help to make sure these visitors get all the information they need to enjoy Central Park. Become a Park Greeter and share your love of Central Park with people from all over New York and all over the world. Extensive knowledge of Central Park is not necessary. If you have enthusiasm, an interest in learning and a desire to help others, we’ll provide all the training you need.

As a Greeter, you’ll work in one of the two information kiosks operated by the Conservancy. Kiosks are located at two major Park entrances and are outfitted with Park maps, event calendars, flyers, brochures, and, of course, a smiling volunteer ready to help.
http://www.centralparknyc.org/volunteer.php?catid=4

Our Park Greeters work at the entrances of our theme parks and water parks. As a Park Greeter, some of you job responsibilities will include validating the guests’ tickets, greeting the guests and giving out guide maps and general park information. In our water parks, Park Greeters may also direct traffic in the parking lots.
http://www.angelfire.com/tn2/UTCwdwcp/parkgreeter.html

[PDF]LEAFLET
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Prospect Park Greeters also give information on the park’s surrounding
neighborhood and local public transportation. Roving Park ...
www.itsmypark.org/resources/leaflets/oct1996leaf.pdf - Similar pages

NVRPA Volunteers
... Pohick Bay Regional Park, Lorton, Virginia: Park Greeters -- from the gatehouse
in the main park, greets park patrons, disseminates information, collects fees; ...
www.nvrpa.org/volunteers.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

This may not be the term you're looking for, but I thought it was interesting enough to add to the list!



    Reference: http://www.cabq.gov/biopark/common/vol-greeting-team.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=greeters+park&num=20&hl=en...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584