KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

guía-interpretador de los itinerarios

English translation: Interpretive guides


20:11 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ ecotourism
Spanish term or phrase: guía-interpretador de los itinerarios
Además de publicar folletos divulgativos de los itinerarios, se han organizado dos cursos de formación de informadores turísticos (2000) y de ***guías-interpretadores de los itinerarios*** (2001), con una veintena de participantes locales en cada uno. Los itinerarios han servido ya de espacio para la ejecución de diversas actuaciones demostrativas de gestión forestal sostenible (claras) y de recuperación de técnicas tradicionales (saca de madera con caballo).

I am not sure how best to describe this in English. Would 'trail leader' or 'trail guide' be correct? I'd be very grateful for any ideas!

MTIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:Interpretive guides
Explanation:
In the Adirondacks, one of the largest parks in the whole US, they have interpretive centers for visitors. There are also people who can be guides for fishing for example. So I think interpretive guide is best. Not a trail guide. One doesn't need a guide to walk a trail. Guides go with people in the wilderness where they might get lost where there is no trail necessarily. The interpretive is the language of ecotourism, I am pretty sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is in the forest or in wilderness areas or say int he great barrier reef, it\'s NOT a tour guide.

I forgot the itinerary. so, here it is:
Interpretive route guides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look oin google I found interpretive guide:
White Oak Society White Oak Learning Centre & White Oak Fur Post Deer
River, MN 56636 (218) 246-9393. ... Guide To Intepreting the ...
www.whiteoak.org/guides/guides.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

White Oak Interpretive Guides
White Oak Society Interpretive Guides, Home Page, Guide To Intepreting
the White Oak Fur Post. Version: 7/1/01. This guide has been ...
www.whiteoak.org/guides/guides.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

INTERPRETIVE GUIDES - PLIMOTH PLANTATION
INTERPERATORS AT THE SETTLEMENT People in historic period costumes
carry out their daily tasks which would have been conducted by ...
pilgrims.net/plimothplantation/vtour/guides.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Interpretive Guides (Admission) Guides d\'interprétation ( ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1. Interpretive Guides (Admission) CCPE Mutual Recognition Agreements,
etc. Experience Evaluation for the Teaching of Engineering ...
www.ccpe.ca/files/guideline_admission_intguide.pdf - Similar pages

Interpretive Guides
BBC LABORATORIES, INC. 1217 N. Stadem Drive, Tempe,
AZ 85281 Phone (480)967-5931 Fax (480)967-5036. ...
bbclabs.com/toppage3.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

URAC Publications Online - Applications
... Link, and Program Guide (which includes Case Management Standards; Core Standards
for Case Management, Version 1.0; and Standards Interpretive Guides). ...
https://webapps.urac.org/bookstore/applications.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

URAC Publications Online - Standards
... Standards, Version 2.0, Program Guide (includes Case Management Standards; Core Standards
for Case Management, Version 1.0; and Standards Interpretive Guides). ...
https://webapps.urac.org/bookstore/standards.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from https://webapps.urac.org ]

Hobbamock\'s Homesite
Interpretive Guide. One of the interpretive guides at Hobbamock\'s Homesite.
Note the combination of Native American and European trade clothing. ...
archnet.asu.edu/archnet/uconn_extras/ historic/plimoth/man2.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

cats_link_page



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERPRETIVE GUIDES FOR ECO-ROUTES OR ECO-ITINERARIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK USE OF INTERPRETIVE IN A NEW AGEY, ECO-CONTEXT; FOR DAN
... and museum planning firm specializing in interpretive ... Studio workshop based in Wetherby,
Yorkshire, UK ... natural history museums, science museums, visitor centers ...
directory.google.com/Top/Reference/Museums/Museum_Resources/ Exhibit_Resources/Exhibit_Design/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Reference: Museums: Museum Resources: Exhibit ...
... Plans and designs exhibits for museums, interpretive centers ... Haley Sharpe Design
- UK based design consultancy offering exhibition services ...
dmoz.org/Reference/Museums/Museum_Resources/ Exhibit_Resources/Exhibit_Design/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Arts/Design/Site_Design_and_Environments
... URL: http://www.fitdesign.co.uk/ Dieterich and Ball Inc. ... Plans and designs exhibits
for museums interpretive centers parks zoos and botanical gardens. ...
www.arts-entertainment-recreation.com/Arts/ Design/Site_Design_and_Environments/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Excite UK - Directory
... Plans and designs exhibits for museums, interpretive centers, parks ... Haley Sharpe
Design, UK based design consultancy offering exhibition services ...
www.excite.co.uk/directory/Reference/Museums/Museum_Resourc... Exhibit_Resources/Exhibit_Design - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]museum SBUfinal.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... ERA brings unparalleled experience in helping museums, interpretive ... Clients & Projects
Museum Centers The Getty ... Commission Imperial War Museum, Hartlepool UK ...
www.econres.com/downloads/museum_SBUfinal.pdf - Similar pages

Cultural Policy and Management Information Service - Arts Policy ...
... the Advancement of Interpretive Communications including \"Interpretive ... GEM - Group
for Education in Museums, (UK ... Association of Science-Technology Centers (USA). ...
Description: Extensive links covering all areas of arts, museums, galleries and heritage policy and management
Category: Arts > Directories
www.city.ac.uk/artspol/ - 101k - 25 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

ASTC - About ASTC, Passport Program Participants
... PLEASE NOTE - Local Restrictions Apply Science centers and ... Bemidji www.hscbemidji.org.
Heritage Hjemkomst Interpretive ... At-Bristol Bristol www.at-bristol.org.uk. ...
www.astc.org/about/membership/passlist.htm - 53k - 25 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

121 Zone: Arts/Design/Site Design and Environments
... http://www.fitdesign.co.uk/. Foam Fabricators Manufacturer of themed and standard ... Plans
and designs exhibits for museums, interpretive centers ...
www.121zone.com/pages/Arts/Design/ Site_Design_and_Environments/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Dan, I found out that it is used int he UK. It\'s a MUSEUM term that jumped to tourism?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help here. I would like to divide the points up, but I can't! I think there are several possible ways of translating this, but the points go to Jane for her idea of using 'interpretive'. I don't think they are actual interpreters (lingustic ones) in my context, they simply interpret the surroundings and explain all about the plants, animals, geology etc. Anyway, thank you all again! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Interpretive guidesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4Interpreter tour-guides
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +3for your info
Libero_Lang_Lab
4trail guide-interpreter
Nikki Graham
3Itinerary Expert-guideRosa Garcia
3route introducer and guide
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Interpretive guides


Explanation:
In the Adirondacks, one of the largest parks in the whole US, they have interpretive centers for visitors. There are also people who can be guides for fishing for example. So I think interpretive guide is best. Not a trail guide. One doesn't need a guide to walk a trail. Guides go with people in the wilderness where they might get lost where there is no trail necessarily. The interpretive is the language of ecotourism, I am pretty sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is in the forest or in wilderness areas or say int he great barrier reef, it\'s NOT a tour guide.

I forgot the itinerary. so, here it is:
Interpretive route guides

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look oin google I found interpretive guide:
White Oak Society White Oak Learning Centre & White Oak Fur Post Deer
River, MN 56636 (218) 246-9393. ... Guide To Intepreting the ...
www.whiteoak.org/guides/guides.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

White Oak Interpretive Guides
White Oak Society Interpretive Guides, Home Page, Guide To Intepreting
the White Oak Fur Post. Version: 7/1/01. This guide has been ...
www.whiteoak.org/guides/guides.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

INTERPRETIVE GUIDES - PLIMOTH PLANTATION
INTERPERATORS AT THE SETTLEMENT People in historic period costumes
carry out their daily tasks which would have been conducted by ...
pilgrims.net/plimothplantation/vtour/guides.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Interpretive Guides (Admission) Guides d\'interprétation ( ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Page 1. Interpretive Guides (Admission) CCPE Mutual Recognition Agreements,
etc. Experience Evaluation for the Teaching of Engineering ...
www.ccpe.ca/files/guideline_admission_intguide.pdf - Similar pages

Interpretive Guides
BBC LABORATORIES, INC. 1217 N. Stadem Drive, Tempe,
AZ 85281 Phone (480)967-5931 Fax (480)967-5036. ...
bbclabs.com/toppage3.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

URAC Publications Online - Applications
... Link, and Program Guide (which includes Case Management Standards; Core Standards
for Case Management, Version 1.0; and Standards Interpretive Guides). ...
https://webapps.urac.org/bookstore/applications.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

URAC Publications Online - Standards
... Standards, Version 2.0, Program Guide (includes Case Management Standards; Core Standards
for Case Management, Version 1.0; and Standards Interpretive Guides). ...
https://webapps.urac.org/bookstore/standards.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from https://webapps.urac.org ]

Hobbamock\'s Homesite
Interpretive Guide. One of the interpretive guides at Hobbamock\'s Homesite.
Note the combination of Native American and European trade clothing. ...
archnet.asu.edu/archnet/uconn_extras/ historic/plimoth/man2.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

cats_link_page



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERPRETIVE GUIDES FOR ECO-ROUTES OR ECO-ITINERARIES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK USE OF INTERPRETIVE IN A NEW AGEY, ECO-CONTEXT; FOR DAN
... and museum planning firm specializing in interpretive ... Studio workshop based in Wetherby,
Yorkshire, UK ... natural history museums, science museums, visitor centers ...
directory.google.com/Top/Reference/Museums/Museum_Resources/ Exhibit_Resources/Exhibit_Design/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Reference: Museums: Museum Resources: Exhibit ...
... Plans and designs exhibits for museums, interpretive centers ... Haley Sharpe Design
- UK based design consultancy offering exhibition services ...
dmoz.org/Reference/Museums/Museum_Resources/ Exhibit_Resources/Exhibit_Design/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Arts/Design/Site_Design_and_Environments
... URL: http://www.fitdesign.co.uk/ Dieterich and Ball Inc. ... Plans and designs exhibits
for museums interpretive centers parks zoos and botanical gardens. ...
www.arts-entertainment-recreation.com/Arts/ Design/Site_Design_and_Environments/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Excite UK - Directory
... Plans and designs exhibits for museums, interpretive centers, parks ... Haley Sharpe
Design, UK based design consultancy offering exhibition services ...
www.excite.co.uk/directory/Reference/Museums/Museum_Resourc... Exhibit_Resources/Exhibit_Design - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]museum SBUfinal.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... ERA brings unparalleled experience in helping museums, interpretive ... Clients & Projects
Museum Centers The Getty ... Commission Imperial War Museum, Hartlepool UK ...
www.econres.com/downloads/museum_SBUfinal.pdf - Similar pages

Cultural Policy and Management Information Service - Arts Policy ...
... the Advancement of Interpretive Communications including \"Interpretive ... GEM - Group
for Education in Museums, (UK ... Association of Science-Technology Centers (USA). ...
Description: Extensive links covering all areas of arts, museums, galleries and heritage policy and management
Category: Arts > Directories
www.city.ac.uk/artspol/ - 101k - 25 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

ASTC - About ASTC, Passport Program Participants
... PLEASE NOTE - Local Restrictions Apply Science centers and ... Bemidji www.hscbemidji.org.
Heritage Hjemkomst Interpretive ... At-Bristol Bristol www.at-bristol.org.uk. ...
www.astc.org/about/membership/passlist.htm - 53k - 25 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

121 Zone: Arts/Design/Site Design and Environments
... http://www.fitdesign.co.uk/. Foam Fabricators Manufacturer of themed and standard ... Plans
and designs exhibits for museums, interpretive centers ...
www.121zone.com/pages/Arts/Design/ Site_Design_and_Environments/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Dan, I found out that it is used int he UK. It\'s a MUSEUM term that jumped to tourism?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help here. I would like to divide the points up, but I can't! I think there are several possible ways of translating this, but the points go to Jane for her idea of using 'interpretive'. I don't think they are actual interpreters (lingustic ones) in my context, they simply interpret the surroundings and explain all about the plants, animals, geology etc. Anyway, thank you all again! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: only reservation is that it is very culturally marked for the US, it really would not be called this in the UK - just so that you know!
15 mins
  -> Yes, Dan, I can see that.

agree  MikeGarcia
21 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
28 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: I think interpretive guide is a good option
11 hrs

agree  siante
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
route introducer and guide


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for your info


Explanation:
I work part time as a guide for an adventure travel company... we simply call ourselves adventure guides.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do think that trail guides would also be okay actually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is an interpreter in the sense of a translator, then I would simply call them bilingual guides (this was my original thought actually)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, Dan, but that's a different marketing tone, isn't it? Higher key, to wit.
2 mins
  -> no, I think we just like to make ourselves sounds more exciting than we really are ;-)

agree  MikeGarcia
13 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
19 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Interpreter tour-guides


Explanation:
"The moment I am impressed most is when I take leave of my customers at an airport. When I see them full of emotions and their eyes full of tears, I realize that they are really happy with the job that I have done. It makes me forget all the trouble I've had from the trip with them. As I am easily moved to tears, I feel myself compelled to shed tears when I see them cry. If you collect all the tears I cried at airports, it might fill a whole glass. A job that can give you such a great impression as could make you shed a glass of tears. That is the guide-interpreter's job. K.Y., Kyoto Pref., English/Spanish



    Reference: http://www.jga21c.or.jp/voices.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
0 min

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: is it a guide who speaks two languages or a guide who "interprets" your environment - if it is the former then this is okay I guess.
5 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
8 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: this is it!
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Itinerary Expert-guide


Explanation:
Just a guess, since it soinds like the emphasis is on the fact that the tour guide knows how to interpret the schedules. Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trail guide-interpreter


Explanation:
given that it's hyphenated in the Spanish, why not do the same in English? They are both guides and interpret what you are seeing along the route at the same time (or at least that's how I see it from your paragraph, they inform people about sustainable forest management, and this has nothing to do with "adventure", unless I'm up the creek without a paddle).
And if you don't like trail, you could use route or itinerary, as already suggested.

VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES: Back-up guide to assist lead guide as visitors tour the main house; nature trail interpreters; greeters; gift shop assistants; front door greeters.
http://www.volbrow.org/Student_Volunteer_Guide/CULTURE/cultu...

All trails are on crowned land. In the Woods Inc.'s staff can offer suggestions and act as trail interpreters however, each trail possesses dangers which can cause death. In the Woods Inc. is not responsible for trail conditions and bridges and/or accidents caused by you or another driver. You are solely responsible for your own well being when riding the trails at Fox Lake and area
http://www.spanishriveroutfitters.com/FoxLakeLodge/ATVTours....

SC Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology
... The canoe trail interpreters focus on shipbuilding technology, architectural adaptations
to the inland environment, frontier settlement and the local economy ...
www.cla.sc.edu/sciaa/staff/amerc/Trails.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22interpreter+guides%22+park...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584