KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Casi desesperaba ya de que mi primera poesía saliera en letra de molde, cuando c

English translation: I had almost despaired that my first poem would ...


22:09 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Casi desesperaba ya de que mi primera poesía saliera en letra de molde, cuando c
Casi desesperaba ya de que mi primera poesía saliera en letra de molde, cuando caten ustedes que el número 13 de la calavera puso colmo a mis deseos.
Los que no creen en dios, creen a puño cerrado en cualquier barbaridad, por ejemplo, en que el numero 13 es fatidico, precursor de desgracias y mensajero de muerte.
Yo creo en dios, pero tambien creo en la fatalidad del maldito numero 13.
nicole
English translation:I had almost despaired that my first poem would ...
Explanation:
ever appear in capital letters, when...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just one example of thousands:
*****INSCRIPCI Ó N / INSCRIPTION. LLENAR TODOS LOS DATOS EN LETRAS
DE MOLDE/. FILL IN ALL DATA IN CAPITAL LETTERS: NOMBRE COMPLETO ... ****


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTWITHSTANDING THE ABOVE NOTE:
I like ACB\'s second part of the sentence, as it makes more sense. Therefore I woudl finish the above as
\"ever appear in print, when...\"
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I had almost despaired that my first poem would ...Peter Bagney
5I had nearly given up hope that my first poems would ever be printed, when...Heather McKay
5I was (almost) desperate for my first poem to come out in print,
Karina Pelech
5Nicole,Paul Stevens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I had almost despaired that my first poem would ...


Explanation:
ever appear in capital letters, when...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just one example of thousands:
*****INSCRIPCI Ó N / INSCRIPTION. LLENAR TODOS LOS DATOS EN LETRAS
DE MOLDE/. FILL IN ALL DATA IN CAPITAL LETTERS: NOMBRE COMPLETO ... ****


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTWITHSTANDING THE ABOVE NOTE:
I like ACB\'s second part of the sentence, as it makes more sense. Therefore I woudl finish the above as
\"ever appear in print, when...\"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: ojo, Peter, 'capital letters' son 'letras mayúsculas' ... saludos ... :o)
4 mins
  -> So are letras de molde, ACB

agree  LoreAC
16 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was (almost) desperate for my first poem to come out in print,


Explanation:
when...

HTH ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nicole,


Explanation:
Without wishing to appear rude, I would comment that the KudoZ question asking facility is for people having problems with a word or phrase. It appears to me that your posting goes well beyond this and I would suggest, if you are looking for a translation, that you seek the services of one of the many qualified professionals that are members of this site and pay them the going rate for such work.

Best regards
Paul

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I had nearly given up hope that my first poems would ever be printed, when...


Explanation:
"Desesperaba" in this instance seems to be best translated as giving up hope as the word means when broken into "des" (negation) and "esperaba" (to hope, to wait). I think it captures the idea more idiomatically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 15:00:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or I had nearly given up hope that my first poems would ever appear in print, which seems better.

Heather McKay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4