KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hace que

English translation: lawn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cesped
English translation:lawn

23:52 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hace que
a phrase used in this sentence: Cuanto tiempo hace que vas a CSHS?
Jackie R.
from the beginning to now
Explanation:
for example "how long has it been since you started going to CSHS"

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 23:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here: \"since \" is the operative word, with the perfect tense.
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias muy mucho!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2from the beginning to now
Karina Pelech
4 +1How long have you been attending CSHS????ana67_
4How long have you been going to (attending) CSHS?markaqui


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the beginning to now


Explanation:
for example "how long has it been since you started going to CSHS"

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 23:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here: \"since \" is the operative word, with the perfect tense.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
gracias muy mucho!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
16 mins
  -> gracias mark ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> gracias Lore ... :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How long have you been going to (attending) CSHS?


Explanation:
It basically means to do SOMETHING.

Hope this helps,

Mark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected. I have the right sense in my translation, but \"hace que\" has to do with \"since when?\". Sorry for any confusion. See ACB\'s tranlsation. I should never go with my first hunch!

...Mark

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How long have you been attending CSHS????


Explanation:
Good luck!!!!

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
10 mins