KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

núcleo (in this context)

English translation: hub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:núcleo
English translation:hub
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:55 Aug 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ ecotourism
Spanish term or phrase: núcleo (in this context)
La valorización turística del patrimonio forestal singular protegido con el Proyecto XXX se fundamenta en la creación de siete ***núcleos*** de itinerarios forestales de interpretación, dotados de la señalización y los equipamientos necesarios para ofrecer un producto de calidad. Cada ***núcleo*** consta de tres circuitos de diferente longitud y dificultad, que muestran el valor de los ecosistemas forestales maduros y la importancia de realizar una gestión sostenible del bosque. Los itinerarios han contado con la financiación de los fondos de XXX.

I know it can be translated as nucleus or centre, but neither sound right here and I just can't think WHAT does!

Many thanks in advance for any ideas,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
hub
Explanation:
Just an idea, it means "central point of an activity or interest", according to the New Shorter Oxford, and seems to have been used in a similar context before.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the ideas. Hub was the word on the tip of my tongue - thanks, Nikki! It seems to fit my context fine. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hub
Nikki Graham
5seven core interpretive routes through the forestJane Lamb-Ruiz
4centers
Clauwolf
4focal point
Parrot
4group (s)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4systems
luskie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group (s)


Explanation:
perhaps!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systems


Explanation:
perhaps :)

(networks? no, I don't think...)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hub


Explanation:
Just an idea, it means "central point of an activity or interest", according to the New Shorter Oxford, and seems to have been used in a similar context before.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22hub+of+trails%22&num=20&hl...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the ideas. Hub was the word on the tip of my tongue - thanks, Nikki! It seems to fit my context fine. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siante: agree with you Nikki
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtazdog: nice one, Nikki! my context is different, but this suggestion works perfectly. Thanks! :-)
877 days
  -> Glad to be of service! Coincidence! Spoke to Sheila this afternoon!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focal point


Explanation:
Another one from Oxford. I'd suggest you use 2 different expressions for the two cases. "Hub" could be the other.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centers


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 11:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Heritage:
center - A place where a particular activity or service is concentrated: a medical center.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seven core interpretive routes through the forest


Explanation:
that's how I would say it

and circuito later in the text can be LOOP

Is this tropical or northern?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709