KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el comun de los vecinos

English translation: common area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el comun de los vecinos
English translation:common area
Entered by: Erik Bry

01:03 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: el comun de los vecinos
This appears in a description of land in Spain (regarding the boundaries)
[linda] al Sur con la haza de Porras y un pequeño espacio con el comun de los vecinos ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
common area
Explanation:
w/o more context, as I see it
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
I'm not sure if this is right, but it seems to make the most sense in this context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the majority of the/most of the/most/the generality of the neighboursCarmen Smith
4common area
Erik Bry
4with the neighbour´s properties/land.
anelape
3communal zones
Kate Major
3with the rest of the neighbours
- Carolina


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the rest of the neighbours


Explanation:
That's how I understand it. :)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communal zones


Explanation:
Areas shared by all the neighbours living in that block/ development.
More context would help, mind you. :) Hope that helps anyway. Good luck. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-02 01:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or COMMUNAL AREAS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-02 01:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case maybe the singular is better: 'communal area/zone'.

Kate Major
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the neighbour´s properties/land.


Explanation:
people´s properties.

anelape
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common area


Explanation:
w/o more context, as I see it

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I'm not sure if this is right, but it seems to make the most sense in this context.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the majority of the/most of the/most/the generality of the neighbours


Explanation:
This is what *el común de* means. At least, that's the formal definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-03 00:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples of how *el comun de* is used:

Para el comun de la gente, cuales son las formas mas dañinas de ...
Por ejemplo el uso del automovil, las baterias, la...answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071223183124AApDE0C - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

FAQ: ¿Cómo puede ayudar la sociedad, el común de la gente? - NO A ...
En Argentina son muchas las empresas extranjeras involucradas en proyectos mineros. Las Asambleas de Autoconvocados por el NO A LA MINA luchan contra los ...www.noalamina.org/faq~FAQ_op~view~FAQ_id~71.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Redes Ciudadanas de Jalisco: El común de la gente no sabe qué es ...
El común de la gente no sabe qué es el laicismo: Arzobispado. JORGE COVARRUBIAS Sin hacer una sola mención al donativo de 90 millones de pesos que les dio ...redesciudadanasjalisco.blogspot.com/2008/04/el-comn-de-la-gente-no-sabe-qu-es-el.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edicto de 21 de junio de 2001, del Jurado Provincial de ...
Según informes obrantes en el expediente el monte se encuentra prácticamente raso y es aprovechado por el común de los vecinos. De lo mismo queda constancia ...www.xunta.es/Doc/Dog2001.nsf/FichaContenido/B18A?OpenDocume... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares



Carmen Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20