KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en una rica velada bajo el atardecer junto al mar para celebrar nuestro amor.

English translation: for a wonderful evening under the sunset by the sea to celebrate our love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en una rica velada bajo el atardecer junto al mar para celebrar nuestro amor.
English translation:for a wonderful evening under the sunset by the sea to celebrate our love
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:59 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / weddings
Spanish term or phrase: en una rica velada bajo el atardecer junto al mar para celebrar nuestro amor.
wondering what you can come up with, its for an alternative wedding invite
xxxcw010
for a wonderful evening under the sunset and by the sea to celebrate our love
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thank you, just a small modification and I went with it. Most obliged.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for a wonderful evening under the sunset and by the sea to celebrate our love
Lydia De Jorge
3a nice/romantic evening by the sea, at sunset, to celebrate our love
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for a wonderful evening under the sunset and by the sea to celebrate our love


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
thank you, just a small modification and I went with it. Most obliged.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: how romantic! Saludos Lydia :)
8 mins
  -> Right... Gracias teju!

agree  Henry Hinds: Seen that a lot... Just seen.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Henry... been there done that?

agree  margaret caulfield: aunque yo quitaría el "for": a wonderful evening....
51 mins
  -> Thank you Margaret!

agree  Maria Ramon: must be a "sweet" love story!
1 hr
  -> It sounds like it! Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a nice/romantic evening by the sea, at sunset, to celebrate our love


Explanation:
No sé a qué público va dirigido, pero nosotros no usamos "rica" como "linda". Creo que el sentido es "nice" con el significado de "romantic". Saludos.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4