KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trabajo de comprensión

English translation: [has worked] to understand/work aimed at understanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajo de comprensión
English translation:[has worked] to understand/work aimed at understanding
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:32 Aug 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo de comprensión
"Desde un largo y original trabajo de investigación sobre filosofía de la técnica y de las tecnicidades mediáticas, [este filósofo] ha emprendido en los últinos años un trabajo de comprensión del des-orden cultural que atraviesan las democracias hiperindustriales"

Any ideas what type of project this might be?
Timothy Barton
[has worked] to understand/work aimed at understanding
Explanation:
Hola.
Unas opciones más.
Suerte:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-24 22:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Timothy:
If I may, I'd like to add the word "research" to my answer options. I believe it's key here. I expect you can play with it [no pun intended], i.e., "has worked tirelessly toward.../done extensive research aimed at understanding"...
Luck:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5understanding studyVirginia Dominguez
5comprehension work
Diego Gallo
4trying to understandesmeralda10
3 +1[has worked] to understand/work aimed at understanding
Terry Burgess
4in-depth comprehensionmargaret caulfield
3working on the comprehension of
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprehension work


Explanation:
Eso o "he's been trying to comprehend..."
Suerte.

Diego Gallo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-depth comprehension


Explanation:
an in-depth comprehension of the cultural......



margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working on the comprehension of


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-24 22:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion: "(XXX) has been working during the last years on the comprehension of the cultural disorder afflicting hyperindustrial democracies

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[has worked] to understand/work aimed at understanding


Explanation:
Hola.
Unas opciones más.
Suerte:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-08-24 22:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Timothy:
If I may, I'd like to add the word "research" to my answer options. I believe it's key here. I expect you can play with it [no pun intended], i.e., "has worked tirelessly toward.../done extensive research aimed at understanding"...
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: since "research" (investigación) appears once already in the sentence, I'm sure it'll be understood ;-)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia:-). Afraid I forgot the key word: "research". Saludos.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trying to understand


Explanation:
The word trabajo, I believe, is not meant to be translated literally as a project or a job, but rather reflects the EFFORT the philosopher has made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 22:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps something like:
While conducting extensive original research on the philosophy
of the techniques and their technical nature [this philosopher] has, in recent years, been trying to understand the cultural upheaval experienced by superindustrial democracies.



esmeralda10
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
understanding study


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish