KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Te obsequiamos $20 para canjear en tu proxima compra

English translation: We will give you $20 towards your next purchase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Te obsequiamos $20 para canjear en tu proxima compra
English translation:We will give you $20 towards your next purchase
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:36 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Te obsequiamos $20 para canjear en tu proxima compra
Te obsequiamos $20 para canjear en tu proxima compra.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
We will give you $20 towards your next purchase
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6We will give you $20 towards your next purchase
Francesca Samuel
5We give you a $20 rain check for your next purchase
Ricardo Galarza
4We'll give you a $20 voucher/coupon for your next purchase.mikellys
3We will give you $20 that you can exchange in your next purchasemkelly209


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We will give you $20 towards your next purchase


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Welchons: 100%
1 hr
  -> Thanks Michelle!

agree  David Hollywood: spot on :)
1 hr
  -> Hi David! Thanks!!!

agree  ventnai
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian.

agree  Edward Tully: bang on!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward!

agree  jsantos
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, jsantos.

agree  xxxJ Celeita
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, jesijay.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We give you a $20 rain check for your next purchase


Explanation:
Si tu trabajo va para Estados Unidos, yo lo pondría así.

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 03:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como dice que lo tiene que canjear, asumo que se trata de algún tipo de ticket, talón o cupón, con un valor de $20. Y ese tipo de cupones, con un valor asignado (que son diferentes a los típicos cupones de descuento), en Estados Unidos se conocen como "rain checks".

¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 03:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quedaría mejor en futuro: "We'll give you a $20 rain check for your next purchase."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-25 03:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rain check - Definitions from Dictionary.com... postponement of an invitation until a more convenient, usually unspecified time: Since you can't join us for dinner, we'll give you a rain check. ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/rain%20check - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Southwind Kayak Center Policies - Southwind Kayak Center ...Class Cancellation and Refund Policy Full Refund: If we cancel due to unsafe or unsuitable weather or sea conditions, we'll give you a rain check or credit ...
www.southwindkayaks.com/policy.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Motocross Vacations - Southern California's Ultimate MX Riding ...... can't get you riding while you're here in Southern California, we'll give you a rain check for another date. We don't give refunds based on bad weather. ...
www.motocrossvacation.com/faq.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Purchase tickets for Summer Shows - Outdoors in Austin Gardens ...Don't worry, we'll give you a rain check or a refund if it rains and we cancel the show. But only if we cancel. Group Sales. Enjoy a memorable and relaxing ...
oakparkfestival.com/index.php?module=pagemaster&PAGE_user_op=view_page&PAGE_id=4 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Michael Carr's Blog: Ow! Ow!Michael: "We can try to rent your room and if we do then we'll give you a rain check, but we really have turned away people and unfortunately, ...
therighteous.blogspot.com/2008/03/ow-ow.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

One of the best: you could always find cement salesman John ..."We'll give you a rain check," says the suit from two states away. I wonder whom they think they are fooling. Everyone knows that there aren't 20 ready-mix ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0NSY/is_8_20/ai_91139538 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Similar questions with whale watching Describe experience vomiting ...We’ll give you a rain check." Of course, nobody backed out so about a hundred people climbed aboard and off we went. Once we got out into the open it really ...
askville.amazon.com/SimilarQuestions.do?req=whale-watching-Describe-experience-vomiting-wind-strange-feeling - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

GME: GAMESTOP CORP NEW Related Articles HeadlinesNintendo Says Wii Don't Have It, But We'll Give You A Rain Check. 12/15/07 | TBO.com - Tampa Bay FL. Friday, December 14, 2007 ...
finance.aol.com/related/gamestop-corp-new/gme/NYS?topic=51674987&tab=4 - 102k - Cached - Similar pages

Grande Pescados:... it around his head like generic mouth wash, and then spit the following gem o' wisdom from his mouth - 'We'll give you a rain check for the car kit. ...
grandepescadoes.typepad.com/grande_pescadoes/2006/03/index.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

MySpace.com - Tommy - 31 - Male - MUSKEGO, Wisconsin - www.myspace ...We'll give you a rain check on this present for a little while....hang in there buddy!! Jess, Jul 9 2008 6:34 PM. This comment was sent by your friend via ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=162418608 - 158k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We'll give you a $20 voucher/coupon for your next purchase.


Explanation:
another option.





mikellys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We will give you $20 that you can exchange in your next purchase


Explanation:
We will give you $20 that you can exchange in your next purchase

mkelly209
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Trudy Peters