KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

elucidario

English translation: elucidative, elucidatory, serving to clarify, explanatory, illustrative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elucidario
English translation:elucidative, elucidatory, serving to clarify, explanatory, illustrative
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

22:14 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Libro sobre magia
Spanish term or phrase: elucidario
Context: "Con este **elucidario** pretendemos haber dado un paso más en la divulgación y aclaración de los secretos mágicos y brujescos, tanto desde el punto de vista ideológico y doctrinal como en el formativo y práctico, a fin de que todo el mundo pueda conocer...."

Se me ocurre solo "Clarifying book"... pero, me encuentro conque más adelante en el texto aparece el término "aclaración" (tal y como he añadido en el contexto),... lo cual me hace dudar sobre mi opción... No encuentro ningún símil en Inglés sin parafrasear,... si existe me encantaría conocerlo.
Para añadir, según DRAE: "elucidario: Libro que esclarece o explica cosas oscuras o difíciles de entender"
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
elucidative, elucidatory, serving to clarify, explanatory, illustrative
Explanation:
According to the dictionary.
Selected response from:

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Grading comment
I'm going to stick to P. Forgas's option: "Elucidatory compendium"... it fits perfectly in the context. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2elucidative, elucidatory, serving to clarify, explanatory, illustrative
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4elucidative, clarifying, explanatory, clearing outxxxKRAT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elucidative, elucidatory, serving to clarify, explanatory, illustrative


Explanation:
According to the dictionary.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'm going to stick to P. Forgas's option: "Elucidatory compendium"... it fits perfectly in the context. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, good dictionary..., mine only mention "elucidar" and "elucidación"... snif..

Asker: I have to add "book" in any case, no?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano
8 mins
  -> Thks bro! Kisses for you. Upgrade your dictionary ha ha

agree  P Forgas: elucidatory compendium
58 mins
  -> Gracias, es una buena opción

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elucidative, clarifying, explanatory, clearing out


Explanation:
Elucidar=espiegar, clarificar..

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek