KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hados

English translation: Fate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hados
English translation:Fate
Entered by: margaret caulfield

23:12 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Libro sobre magia
Spanish term or phrase: hados
Context: "Que los hados os sean propicios y os ayuden en el aprendizaje de lo mágico"
Hados= Fate, destiny;
"I hope destiny/fate is propitious for/to you?" and help in your learning of the magic/magical.

¿Hay otra opción para "hados" aparte de "fate/destiny",... es solo para asegurarme, pienso que cualquiera sirve, pero por si acaso,... mi pregunta.
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Fate
Explanation:
I hope fate is good to you and helps you to learn magic.

My version here.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thank you Margaret for clearing my doubt, ... and many thanks to Karin and David, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fatemargaret caulfield
5the Fates
Karin Kutscher
3I hope fate is on/at your side
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fate


Explanation:
I hope fate is good to you and helps you to learn magic.

My version here.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you Margaret for clearing my doubt, ... and many thanks to Karin and David, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabriela

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa Elena

agree  José J. Martínez: Yes!!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Fates


Explanation:
Please see the Wikipedia mythological reference.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Fates
Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: After having a look at the wikipedia, and having a good check on "the Fates" in my searcher... I'm lost! I actually think the phrase I'm transalating is quite down to earth, like "fate" or "destiny"... yet I have found VERY interesting the connotations that I have come accross with "the fates"... Thanks a lot!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I hope fate is on/at your side


Explanation:
just to add to the fray :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-27 04:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope it helps :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158