KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

etapa de noviazgo

English translation: dating period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etapa de noviazgo
English translation:dating period
Entered by: Sylvina

00:00 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Recommendation
Spanish term or phrase: etapa de noviazgo
Conozco a XXX desde su **etapa de noviazgo*. Hor forma una hermosa familia...
Sylvina
Argentina
dating period
Explanation:
I would use ´dating period´if the text is more modern-day as ´courting´is a somewhat old-fashioned usage. As usual, it all depends on the context, period etc.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-02 10:47:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

another option could be "SINCE THEY WERE GOING OUT TOGETHER"
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
This is the one that best suits the text. Thank you very much Lisa!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5courting period
José J. Martínez
4 +3courtshipMónica Sauza
3 +2his / her dating days with xxx
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4dating period
Lisa McCarthy
4since we went courting
David Hollywood
4Since they were dating one anotherAlexandra Goldburt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
courting period


Explanation:
una forma de decirlo

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: Yes, this is it!
11 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: or "courting phase"
16 mins

agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
courtship


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Monica!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNAdobato
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Natalia! ;))

agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosina! ;))

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Christian! ;))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his / her dating days with xxx


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-02 00:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I know xxx since his / her dating days with xxx. They now form a lovely family"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Bea, Alexandra, Lydia and Elizabeth!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Goldburt: I agree with the word "dating". However, since XXX in this context is the last name that the couple in question now share, I think it would be better to say "dating one another"
49 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lydia:)

agree  Liz Slaney: Or, "since their dating days".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since they were dating one another


Explanation:
"I know XXX since they have been dating one another. Now they are a beautiful family".

"Dating" just sounds more XXI century. Nothing wrong with courtship, though - in fact, there is a movement among religious conservatives to revive courtship with its old-fashioned set of rules. So, if XXX belong to a religious community and live by old-fashioned rules, use "courtship" or "courting"; but if they are a modern family, I would use "dating" instead.

Alexandra Goldburt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bea is right Alexandra, XXX is the name of the wife. Your suggestion is very helpful and illustrative to me!, thank you very much!.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: I assume xxx the first name of one of the members of the couple, not the family name, as "forma" is singular. Thank you, Alexandra
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since we went courting


Explanation:
now is that not the feeling :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 03:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give me romantic any day :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 03:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

best way to be :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 03:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

going with context here ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 03:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and reviewing has to be "since he/she went courting"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much David!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dating period


Explanation:
I would use ´dating period´if the text is more modern-day as ´courting´is a somewhat old-fashioned usage. As usual, it all depends on the context, period etc.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-02 10:47:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

another option could be "SINCE THEY WERE GOING OUT TOGETHER"

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
This is the one that best suits the text. Thank you very much Lisa!.