KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gadget de diseño audiovisual

English translation: Audiovisual design gadget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gadget de diseño audiovisual
English translation:Audiovisual design gadget
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:05 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other / video ringtones
Spanish term or phrase: gadget de diseño audiovisual
¿Cuál sería la mejor traducción al inglés? Se trata de un video tono para terminales móviles.

¿Audiovisual design gadget?

¡Gracias!
Montse Ballesteros
Spain
Audiovisual design gadget
Explanation:
Your own sugg is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2008-09-05 21:47:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And you were!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5audiovisual accessory
bigedsenior
4Audiovisual design gadget
Lydia De Jorge
4designer audiovisual gadget
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designer audiovisual gadget


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-02 14:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Montse I used "designer" as a translation of "de deseño" but obviously got the wrong end of the stick! :-)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Lisa, I don't quite understand why you have used "designer" in your answer instead of "design".


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audiovisual accessory


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audiovisual design gadget


Explanation:
Your own sugg is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2008-09-05 21:47:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And you were!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lydia. I wanted to make sure I was right.