KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el dia de los Caidos por la Patria

English translation: Memorial Day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el día de los Caídos por la Patria
English translation:Memorial Day
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:30 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / holidays
Spanish term or phrase: el dia de los Caidos por la Patria
holiday?
sa
Memorial Day
Explanation:
En Estados Unidos, cuando menos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Memorial Day
Henry Hinds
4memorial day??puedover
3Remembrance Sunday/Remembrance day
Phil Bird


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
el dia de los caidos por la patria
Memorial Day


Explanation:
En Estados Unidos, cuando menos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Gracias, Swiss.

agree  David Hollywood: yep :)
0 min
  -> Gracias, David. Por supuesto.

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  María Estela Ruiz Paz
31 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Robert Copeland
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Nitza Ramos
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jairo.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  Steven Capsuto
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Steve.

agree  kjmcguire
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kelly.

agree  Marina56: exacto
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  mimirose: mimiro
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mimi.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorial day??


Explanation:
el tema es que se celebra en realidad. si es el día de los cáidos por la guerra es memorial day pero si "por la patria" se refiere a otra cosa hay que ver. podrías especificar?

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Acaso no pudiste ver que Henry habia sometido esta misma respuesta 20 minutos antes?//si requieres aclaraciones, entonces para eso esta la opcion 'request clarification'//solamente te hago un señalamiento, no te estoy agrediendo. Saludos!
15 mins
  -> yo simplemente estoy preguntando si es el día de los caídos por la guerra. Ok, cometí ese error pero no fue malintencionado. P.D: no hay necesidad de ser agresivos, saludos// ok, entonces yo malinterpreté tu señalammiento, ahora ya sé pedir info, saludos

neutral  Henry Hinds: Se supone que es el día de los cáidos por la guerra, pero si es "por la patria" ya es otro cantar. Puede ser "por el antojo de los gobernantes" y "contra los valores de la patria", digo yo.
18 mins
  -> ok, por eso mismo preguntaba. Porque "Memorial day" se dice únicamente al día de los caídps de guerra y me parece que no se aplica en este caso. saludos

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remembrance Sunday/Remembrance day


Explanation:
These are the expressions used to describe the equivalent 'festival' in the UK and other Commonwealth countries. It is always the Sunday nearest to the 11th November (thus often called Remembrance SUNDAY), but it also referred to as Remembrance day. It is a day of remembrance for all who died in war - but is often linked to the First World War as it is was as a result of this conflict that the tradition began. Whether to use "Memorial Day", "Veteran's Day" or "Remembrance Day" will depend on whether you are writing for a US or UK audience

However, depending on the context I would be tempted to translate more literally as "Day of the Fallen", it does seem to be used in English - particularly when referring to a Spanish/Latin American context.


    Reference: http://www.britishlegion.org.uk/content/Remembrance-508928.s...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=OoP0LBnkBtsC&pg=PA37&lpg=...
Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C