KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

choque hivovolemico, hemotorax importante, herida toracoabdominal

English translation: hypovolemic shock, substantial amount of free blood in the thoracic cavity,


21:00 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Cause of death
Spanish term or phrase: choque hivovolemico, hemotorax importante, herida toracoabdominal
person died from projectile
Mario Rojas
United States
English translation:hypovolemic shock, substantial amount of free blood in the thoracic cavity,
Explanation:
hypovolemic shock, substantial amount of free blood in the thoracic cavity, wound in the thoracic-abdominal region

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-05 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw your specific question - yes, hivovolemico has to be a typo.
Selected response from:

guillen
United States
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hypovolemic shock, substantial amount of free blood in the thoracic cavity,guillen
5hypovolemic shock, significant hemothorax and thoracic and abdominal injuryliz askew
4hipovolemic shock, subtancial hemothorax, ...nigthgirl
Summary of reference entries provided
nigthgirl

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypovolemic shock, substantial amount of free blood in the thoracic cavity,


Explanation:
hypovolemic shock, substantial amount of free blood in the thoracic cavity, wound in the thoracic-abdominal region

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-05 21:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw your specific question - yes, hivovolemico has to be a typo.

guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nigthgirl: dónd está la herida toracoabdominal, si lo agregas estaría buena la respuesta
8 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipovolemic shock, subtancial hemothorax, ...


Explanation:
hipovolemic shock, subtancial hemothorax, thoracic injure associated with abdominal trauma


    Reference: http://medind.nic.in/ibq/t04/i3/ibqt04i3p144.pdf
nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Two of your spellings are incorrect in English.
36 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypovolemic shock, significant hemothorax and thoracic and abdominal injury


Explanation:
#
More results from www.medicexchange.com »
# [PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Jane Bayreuther
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Significant thoracic and abdominal injury. without obvious external injury ... Special circumstances. Neurogenic shock. Head injury and hypotension ...
hospital.blood.co.uk/library/pdf/jane_bayreuther.pdf - Similar pages
#
8.
by E Director - Related articles - All 3 versions
9.
Trauma - Google Books Result
by Ernest Eugene Moore, David V. Feliciano ... - 2003 - Medical - 1469 pages
In these circumstances, fluid will layer posteriorly and a significant hemothorax may be visible only as a slight increase in opacification (or "haziness") ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0071370692...
10.
Pericardial hemorrhage caused by costal exostosis -- Fukai et al ...
Pericardial blood probably drained into the thoracic cavity, resulting in significant hemothorax. Exostosis penetrating an intrathoracic structure could be ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/74/6/2171 - Similar pages
by I Fukai - 2002 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 6 versions


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-05 21:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# PDF]
Damage control in orthopaedic injuries
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with severe abdominal, thoracic, or head injury. I The extent of associated soft-tissue injury is an important determinant for. orthopaedic damage control ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=17552;... - Similar pages
by MSJ Mannion - 2005 - All 4 versions
#
Current Therapy of Trauma and Surgical Critical Care - Elsevier
41 Thoracic Vascular Injury, Chu / Wall / Mattox 42 Treatment of Esophageal Injury, ... Mohr / Asensio 60 Surgical Techniques for Thoracic, Abdominal, ...
www.elsevier.com/wps/product/cws_home/713754 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Trauma papers
Survival rates for thoracic, abdominal and multiple injuries were 10.7%, 4.5% and 0.7% respectively. Survival was improved if there were signs of life on ...
www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/papers/trauma.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: best

Asker: best





Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
hypovolemic shock


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0...
nigthgirl
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish