ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Es como la gata flora

English translation: Nothing ever pleases him/her

03:54 Sep 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Proverb
Spanish term or phrase: Es como la gata flora
This is a saying or idiom in Spanish that means nothing is good for you, I give you black you cry I give you white you cry too. Is there an equivalent idiom or saying in English?
Thank you
pauligarbarino
English translation:Nothing ever pleases him/her
Explanation:
This is a typical Uruguayan adage, which goes right to the heart of a very distinguishing trait in Uruguayan idiosyncrasy: nonconformism. They say we all Uruguayans have some degree of "gataflorismo" in us.

"Es como la gata flora: cuando se la ponen grita, cuando se la sacan llora." In Uruguay, the saying (certainly, not exempted of sexual connotations) is said to have been coined by early 20th century politicians of the Colorado Party, puzzled by the never pleased Uruguayan voters.

Unfortunately, there's no English counterpart for this idiom. The closest one is that proposed by Lydia here ("damned if you do, damned if you don't), but in reality that one in Spanish is the famous: "Palo porque bogas; y si no bogas, palo." It doesn't really convey the nonconformity of the subject in "la gata flora", but rather his impotence, that whatever he does would not help him. And, most importantlly, in your context, it wouldn't fit at all. So I'd go for:

"Es como la gata flora" = "Nothing ever pleases him/her."

Regards and good luck!
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation. It's true this is Uruguayan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nothing ever pleases him/her
Ricardo Galarza
5There's no pleasing her / him
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4He/she's impossible to please
Daniel Coria
4He/she is as finicky as a cat.
S Ben Price
4"never satisfied"
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4damned if you do and damned if you don't
Lydia De Jorge
4impossible to please/"finicky feline" to the extreme
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damned if you do and damned if you don't


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-09-16 04:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como la gata flora
si se la meten grita
si se la sacan llora

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"never satisfied"


Explanation:
I see this as saying, "you're never satisfied".

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impossible to please/"finicky feline" to the extreme


Explanation:
two options:

The first one neutral
and
The secong option can say something with feline and finicky to keep the imagery of the original saying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-16 06:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finicky Feline SyndromeIs the "finicky" feline syndrome making an appearance in your suddenly ... Has " fussy" or "hard to please" become......you know, that showy display of ...
ezinearticles.com/?Finicky-Feline-Syndrome&id=308272 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-16 06:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/philosophy/7200...

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There's no pleasing her / him


Explanation:
spanish dictionary - - Foreign Language Study - 976 páginas
... complacer, (satisfy) satisfacer; he did it to p. us, lo hizo para complacemos; there's no pleasing her, no hay forma de contentarla; this will p. you, ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=1840224967...


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nothing ever pleases him/her


Explanation:
This is a typical Uruguayan adage, which goes right to the heart of a very distinguishing trait in Uruguayan idiosyncrasy: nonconformism. They say we all Uruguayans have some degree of "gataflorismo" in us.

"Es como la gata flora: cuando se la ponen grita, cuando se la sacan llora." In Uruguay, the saying (certainly, not exempted of sexual connotations) is said to have been coined by early 20th century politicians of the Colorado Party, puzzled by the never pleased Uruguayan voters.

Unfortunately, there's no English counterpart for this idiom. The closest one is that proposed by Lydia here ("damned if you do, damned if you don't), but in reality that one in Spanish is the famous: "Palo porque bogas; y si no bogas, palo." It doesn't really convey the nonconformity of the subject in "la gata flora", but rather his impotence, that whatever he does would not help him. And, most importantlly, in your context, it wouldn't fit at all. So I'd go for:

"Es como la gata flora" = "Nothing ever pleases him/her."

Regards and good luck!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation. It's true this is Uruguayan.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/she is as finicky as a cat.


Explanation:
This means that nothing ever pleases the person, with the exception of the one or two things that are OK. Just like my cat: eats tuna, kibble and shrimp, and that's it.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/she's impossible to please


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67