ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

índice académico

English translation: Academic/University Qualifications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:índice académico
English translation:Academic/University Qualifications
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:03 Oct 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Certificado de estudios universitarios (transcript)
Spanish term or phrase: índice académico
Resumen académico (certificado de estudios universitario)
Luego viene el listado de materias aprobadas y las calificaciones obtenidas
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Academic/University Qualifications
Explanation:
As simple as that. Obviously, by using "academic" it includes other qualifcations from other institutions, e.g. an Further Education College(similar to Formación Profesional in Spain).

This is what's on my CV!

I hope it helps. NDP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-05 18:15:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I lied. On my CV, I use \"Academic Achievements\" (to make it sound a little more positive), but when I translated it directly to \"Logros Académicos\", more than one perso said to me that the Spanish don\'t do that & it would look a little strange. So much for self-promotion :)
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
Thank you!!! I have translated very few transcripts in my lifetime, since I am a technical translator.

The options you gave me sound fine.

Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4grade point averageManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5Academic/University Qualifications
Neil Phillipson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Academic/University Qualifications


Explanation:
As simple as that. Obviously, by using "academic" it includes other qualifcations from other institutions, e.g. an Further Education College(similar to Formación Profesional in Spain).

This is what's on my CV!

I hope it helps. NDP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-05 18:15:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I lied. On my CV, I use \"Academic Achievements\" (to make it sound a little more positive), but when I translated it directly to \"Logros Académicos\", more than one perso said to me that the Spanish don\'t do that & it would look a little strange. So much for self-promotion :)

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Thank you!!! I have translated very few transcripts in my lifetime, since I am a technical translator.

The options you gave me sound fine.

Robert

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grade point average


Explanation:
Dear Robert and Neil.

Sorry to disagree.

I know that this question is closed, but the answer given for “índice académico” is wrong.

Neil: In Venezuela we do use “logros académicos” (=academic achievements), but does not mean “índice académico”.

“índice académico” is an index: it is a number representing the average grade points earned during a specific period in a course of study. The “índice académico” may refer to a semester, a year, or the whole course of study. It is always given at the end of each period (semester, year, or any other period).

Please compare this definition with the one given by WEUDEL for the term “grade point average”:

grade point average: Educ. A measure of scholastic attainment computed by dividing the total number of grade points received by the total number of credits or hours of course taken. Also called quality point average. [Webster’s Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language, Gramercy Books, New York, 1996]

Ref: Muchos expedientes de estudio traducidos.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green
291 days

agree  xxxjmf
394 days

agree  Rita Granda: As in I.A. Acumulado = Cumulative Grade Point Average
732 days

agree  Nikki Graham: Thank you!
3714 days