ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

suaje

English translation: swage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suaje
English translation:swage

03:56 Oct 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: suaje
suaje en un papel para facilitar su desprendimiento
Elba
suaje
Explanation:
Parece no traducirse. He buscado en el mejor diccionario y en otras fuentes y parece no traducirse. No estoy segura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-09 04:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.micropublicidad.com/catalogo/oficina/post-it/note...

Mire aqui:
Industrial Design, UNAM: Academics: Alumni: Matemundis
... Didactic Toy Matemundis: $360.00 Materials: Polipropilen (PP), Clarified Polipropilen,
Polipropileno, Corrugado,Autoadherent Vynil Process: Injection, Suaje ...
ce-atl.posgrado.unam.mx/cidiweb/acad/tesis/imate.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

INQ7.net An Inquirer and GMA Network Company
... The restaurant pays paean to fresh seafoods through Pan Fried Flounder with Ginger
Sauce, Suaje Kebab, Cocidong Isda, Sinabawang Laman Dagat, Sinigang na Ulang ...
www.inq7.net/lif/2001/mar/15/lif_2-1.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-09 04:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a translation, though probably not appropriate for your context:
http://www.industrial-logistics.com/english/terms.htm

They have \"suaje\" as \"swage\"
Selected response from:

Hinara
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todos los datos que me enviaste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4swage
Henry Hinds
3suaje
Hinara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suaje


Explanation:
Parece no traducirse. He buscado en el mejor diccionario y en otras fuentes y parece no traducirse. No estoy segura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-09 04:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.micropublicidad.com/catalogo/oficina/post-it/note...

Mire aqui:
Industrial Design, UNAM: Academics: Alumni: Matemundis
... Didactic Toy Matemundis: $360.00 Materials: Polipropilen (PP), Clarified Polipropilen,
Polipropileno, Corrugado,Autoadherent Vynil Process: Injection, Suaje ...
ce-atl.posgrado.unam.mx/cidiweb/acad/tesis/imate.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

INQ7.net An Inquirer and GMA Network Company
... The restaurant pays paean to fresh seafoods through Pan Fried Flounder with Ginger
Sauce, Suaje Kebab, Cocidong Isda, Sinabawang Laman Dagat, Sinigang na Ulang ...
www.inq7.net/lif/2001/mar/15/lif_2-1.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-09 04:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a translation, though probably not appropriate for your context:
http://www.industrial-logistics.com/english/terms.htm

They have \"suaje\" as \"swage\"

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todos los datos que me enviaste.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
swage


Explanation:
Así se escribe en inglés.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days