KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

solvente limpia cabezales

English translation: head cleaning solvent


19:38 Oct 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: solvente limpia cabezales
no context
Nakina
English translation:head cleaning solvent
Explanation:
head, no header

saludos Nakina

AV Media Matters] A caution / correction re head cleaning - ... When using any head cleaning solvent, I suggest applying a small quantity with a cotton bud and then vigorously wiping with a dry cotton bud, this seems to ...
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/av/1999/...


Notebook Cleaning Kit - ... Contents: 5ml Screen cleaning fluid, 10 cloths, 2 Ultraclene satchet pairs, cleaning diskette, 5 satchets of head cleaning solvent. ...
http://www.computercleanusa.com/products/getprod.asp?product... search within this site


alotofthings - Catalog:Cleaning Solutions Piezo-Purge (head cleaning solution) 4oz 4oz bottle of Piezo-Purge head cleaning solvent. For use with ...
http://www.alotofthings.com/catalog/itemjetpiezo-4.html search within this site


Cleaning the TRV900 Tape Path - ... For instance Radio Shack #44-1001 ultrathin foam cleaning swabs. RS #44-1113 A/V head cleaning solvent "leaves no residue behind" according to the catalog. ...
http://www.bealecorner.net/trv900/trouble/cleaning.html
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
Saludos a todos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2head cleaning solvent
Alfredo Gonzalez
4head-cleaning solventmarfus
1 +1header cleaning solvent
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
header cleaning solvent


Explanation:
I made a literal translation hoping to be of help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 20:04:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, a term like this one would acquire a hyphen only after years go by and it becomes so fixed it becomes one word. Meanwhile, it doesn\'t need a hyphen.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: header-cleaning solvent, maybe?
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head cleaning solvent


Explanation:
head, no header

saludos Nakina

AV Media Matters] A caution / correction re head cleaning - ... When using any head cleaning solvent, I suggest applying a small quantity with a cotton bud and then vigorously wiping with a dry cotton bud, this seems to ...
http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/av/1999/...


Notebook Cleaning Kit - ... Contents: 5ml Screen cleaning fluid, 10 cloths, 2 Ultraclene satchet pairs, cleaning diskette, 5 satchets of head cleaning solvent. ...
http://www.computercleanusa.com/products/getprod.asp?product... search within this site


alotofthings - Catalog:Cleaning Solutions Piezo-Purge (head cleaning solution) 4oz 4oz bottle of Piezo-Purge head cleaning solvent. For use with ...
http://www.alotofthings.com/catalog/itemjetpiezo-4.html search within this site


Cleaning the TRV900 Tape Path - ... For instance Radio Shack #44-1001 ultrathin foam cleaning swabs. RS #44-1113 A/V head cleaning solvent "leaves no residue behind" according to the catalog. ...
http://www.bealecorner.net/trv900/trouble/cleaning.html


Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!!
Saludos a todos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: sure, simultaneous action
22 mins

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head-cleaning solvent


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 107