KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de

English translation: why/who


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de ce/cine
English translation:why/who
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

20:13 Oct 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de
de ce cine
molly
why who
Explanation:
if it is Romanian, then...

de ce=why
cine=who

But without any kind of context....it could be anything, right?

;-)
Selected response from:

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5why who
Lavinia Pirlog
5Hmm, not much context...Mike Ck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hmm, not much context...


Explanation:
de = of, from or about: "La coche de David" is "David`s car" or literally "The car of David" OR "David de España" = "David from Spain". So, De cine = "of cinema" or "from cinema". It could also mean about cinema, " Un libro de cinema" = "A book about cinema" or "A cinema book".

HTH

Mike Ck
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Without more context, of how much use to her will a shot in the dark be? Why not wait and see?
4 mins
  -> Hmm, you might be right, bit late now, I suppose

neutral  armandov: yes we can say "de" in english by so many ways more text Definitively is need it
14 mins

neutral  John Kinory: But is armandov the person to comment on translations into English?
1 day20 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
why who


Explanation:
if it is Romanian, then...

de ce=why
cine=who

But without any kind of context....it could be anything, right?

;-)

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Gracias LoreAC.

agree  Simon Charass: Sound Rumanian to me too. Tweety is right.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon. Tweety is ALWAYS right. ;-)

agree  TeddyK: Definitely Rumanian..
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Teddy. :-)

agree  xxxOso: Saludos al pajarito rumano ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Me pareció ver un lindo osito....Saludos y peckitos desde Rumanía.

agree  Marva
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Marva.