KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ministerio de Gobierno

English translation: Interior Ministry/Home Office


20:38 Oct 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio de Gobierno
Provincia de Buenos Aires
Ministerio de Gobierno


"Government Ministry" sounds really funny to my ear...I don't there is such a thing in English speaking countries...qué viene a ser??

Gracias
Cristina Savoia
Canada
English translation:Interior Ministry/Home Office
Explanation:
I assume it is the same as the Min.de Gobernación there used to be in Spain, which is now knows as Interior.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
It is Ministry of the Interior. It turns out that In Bs.As. they refer to it as MInisterio de Gobernación and in the Provinces they call it Ministerio del Interior.

Gracias,
Cristina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Government DepartmentPaul Stevens
4 +4Interior Ministry/Home OfficePeter Bagney
5 +1Government Ministry
Karina Pelech
5Ministry of Public AdministrationTudor Soiman
5Ministry for the Buenos Aires ProvinceMike Ck
3Department of Governmental Services
Judith Kerman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Interior Ministry/Home Office


Explanation:
I assume it is the same as the Min.de Gobernación there used to be in Spain, which is now knows as Interior.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
It is Ministry of the Interior. It turns out that In Bs.As. they refer to it as MInisterio de Gobernación and in the Provinces they call it Ministerio del Interior.

Gracias,
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I would avoid Home Office - I think this is a 'Britishism' - interior ministry is much more generic. only question is, if it is a regional body, should it be called a ministry at all in English?
2 mins
  -> It's not even regional, it's provincial. We could call it Dept.

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: That would be the correct translation.
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: Careful, very careful.... is an euphemism for Police Minitry in Roman-Law countries
8 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry for the Buenos Aires Province


Explanation:
I`m Scottish. For years before we "regained" our own parlament the Ministry of Scotland was called the Scottish Affairs Ministry ( or , of course, The Ministry of Scottish Affairs).

It depends if the text is merely mentioning that this is a ministry or, as I suspect, you would combine the two terms, as I have done.

Mike Ck
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHoggelen: a good choice
47 mins

disagree  Tudor Soiman: that is "gobierno de la provincia de Buenos Aires" and it exists
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Government Department


Explanation:
perhaps best fits the bill (?).

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Ck: Why not, indeed
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Bergström: this would probably be the best and most "natural" choice
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jacqueline McKay
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of Public Administration


Explanation:
In Spain it's called MINISTERIO DE ADMINISTRACIONES PUBLICAS. If you go to the URL you'll see its organigram, it's quite similar to the Ministerio de Gobierno
However, the Ministerio de Gobierno y Justicia of Panama seems to be Ministry of Interior. Also see my note on ministry of the province of BA


    Reference: http://www.igsap.map.es/cia/funciones/map.htm
Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Atenea Acevedo: Organigram?
22 mins
  -> organization chart

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Government Ministry


Explanation:
your suggestion is perfectly acceptable.
And to an English speaker doesn't sound strange at all.

Saludos... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Graciela ... :o)

neutral  Judith Kerman: It doesn't sound strange as a general category, but this seems more like a specific organization - if so, it doesn't work in U.S. English
1 day5 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: How about the Department for Administrative Affairs, headed by Paul Eddington?
1 day16 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of Governmental Services


Explanation:
If this is a provincial department...

Judith Kerman
PRO pts in pair: 31