KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

huerta

English translation: kitchen garden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huerta
English translation:kitchen garden

23:30 Oct 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: huerta
a piece of your garden where you grow vegetables but for yourself, not to sell!
Patsy
kitchen garden
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, it's been very useful ! Patsy




























































































































4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kitchen garden
Thierry LOTTE
5kitchen garden and orchardRefugio
5orchardxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orchard


Explanation:
Hola Patsy,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 23:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser \"vegetable garden\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
isn'r orchard referred more to growing fruit?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: isn'r orchard referred more to growing fruit?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitchen garden


Explanation:
Good luck


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Oxford Dict.
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, it's been very useful ! Patsy




























































































































Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 hrs
  -> Tks Loreac

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kitchen garden and orchard


Explanation:
usually includes both

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827