KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

llegar más lejos

English translation: reaching (ever) greater heights


17:25 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llegar más lejos
Hi,

Would appreciate suggestions for above phrase. It's the title of the history of a company which started out making small electronic and electrical devices and now makes equipment for satellites.

TIA
xxxAnneM
English translation:reaching (ever) greater heights
Explanation:
Howzabout that?
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Above and BeyondAlan Lambson
5 +1Reaching out
Claudia Andreani
4 +2Forward Bound or Moving Forwardxxxjmf
5The sky is our limitCNF
5Reaching the furthestGeorge Ortiz
5Going Farther, Going BeyondDavid Welch
5getting further or getting fartherMarta Dutra
5Reaching Further
Maria Luisa Duarte
4A Far-Reaching EnterpriseRefugio
3reaching (ever) greater heightsxxxLia Fail
3getting to the skies
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reaching Further


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reaching out


Explanation:
Reaching outer limits.
Far and beyond.

I really like the "reaching out" version.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: I like it 2
21 mins
  -> hola!! donde esta tu sombrerito?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getting to the skies


Explanation:
or
"advancing further".
Just two suggestions.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
getting further or getting farther


Explanation:
Penso que será uma boa opção para um título.

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forward Bound or Moving Forward


Explanation:
I think this would fit nicely as the title of a text. "Taking it farther" or "Moving Forward" are other possibilities.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

Expanding Our Horizons


xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  Refugio: I also like Taking it Farther
41 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Going Farther, Going Beyond


Explanation:
some ideas


"ella llegara lejos" means "she will go far in life, she will get somewhere in life"

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Above and Beyond


Explanation:
Pulls in the space aspect of satellite technology, as well as the usual meaning of "llegar más lejos".

Good luck!
Alan

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: I like your option
48 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reaching the furthest


Explanation:
It sounds like this is the message they are trying to convey - that they reach the furthest. More than their competitors.

George Ortiz
United States

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Far-Reaching Enterprise


Explanation:
...might work as a title.

When choosing between farther and further, rembember that farther usually refers literally to distance, and further to going or extending beyond in the figurative sense. When you just use far, it can mean either.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The sky is our limit


Explanation:
Espero que te guste el doble sentido :^)

HTH!
Naty :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O algo así como:

*********SKY-HIGH EXPANSION************

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
FIGURATIVE House prices are sky-high (=very high) this year.

:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CNN.com - Paris Air Show set for turbulence - June 15, 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The dot-com slide is leading to less orders for flashy business jets, while telecom and communication companies are scaling back sky-high expansion plans. ...
europe.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/europe/06/15/paris.airshow/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... An important difference between the MTGE expansion and the proposed Sky-High expansion was that three different feedstock options were possible in the latter. ...
www.sasol.com/natural_gas/Environment/Nat_Gas_Expansion/ 01_Purpose_Of_This_Document.pdf - Páginas similares

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reaching (ever) greater heights


Explanation:
Howzabout that?

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :-).