KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¿está bien?

English translation: Sí, salvo la coma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿está bien?
English translation:Sí, salvo la coma
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

17:58 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ¿está bien?
¿Está gramaticalmente bien escrita esta oración en inglés?
"I would like to ask you, if you could explain what the meaning of "XXX" is."
Gracias!!!
Nakina
Sí, salvo la coma
Explanation:
Sobra la coma.

The wording is correct, but the comma shouldn't be there.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!
A los demás también...
Saludos,
Nakina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Sí, salvo la coma
GoodWords
5 +3Yes.."Reported speech"
Claudia Andreani
5 +2Correct, but...
Marion Burns
5I would like to ask, if you could explain the meaning of "XXX"."George Ortiz
5Your sentence is correct
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes.."Reported speech"


Explanation:
That is known as "reported speech", When you "re-tell" what you or other has said.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
7 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  xxxOso: ¶ (my floating hat) :^)
22 mins
  -> I understand...it is windy out here!! and chilly!

neutral  Kim Metzger: Sorry, but this isn't an example of reported or indirect speech.
28 mins
  -> that's ok :o)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your sentence is correct


Explanation:
You could also write: I would like to ask you, if you could explain the meaning of XXX.
If you could explain is an example of the conditional. It's a very polite way of phrasing a question.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sí, salvo la coma


Explanation:
Sobra la coma.

The wording is correct, but the comma shouldn't be there.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda!
A los demás también...
Saludos,
Nakina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Exactly what I was going to say. No comma.
5 mins

agree  Roxana Marian
5 mins

agree  Marion Burns: Yes, lose the comma.
13 mins

agree  María Adela Chiurco
26 mins

agree  Keila
1 hr

agree  Ester Vidal
3 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
12 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would like to ask, if you could explain the meaning of "XXX"."


Explanation:
This will remove the reduncies and keep from ending the sentence in a preposition.

George Ortiz
United States

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Correct, but...


Explanation:
It is correct grammatically (if you take out the comma), but it's too wordy for English usage.

I'd rewrite it thus:

"Would you please explain the meaning of XXX?"

or just

"Please explain the meaning of XXX"




Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: And if you use "nested" quotation marks (one set inside the other), the inner set should be single quotes (U.S. usage - the British do the opposite). For instance "Please explain the meaning of 'XXX.'"
9 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog: agree to Judith as well
12 hrs