KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ají amarillo molido al gusto

English translation: aji amarillo pepper, powder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ají amarillo molido
English translation:aji amarillo pepper, powder
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

19:27 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ají amarillo molido al gusto
REceta de carapulcra limeña
María del Carmen Cerda
Ají Amarillo Pepper , Powder
Explanation:
You can check it on

http://www.americanspice.com/catalog/spices.html?r=90109

which is a site that sells spices.Aji amarillo peppers have a great flavor. Good choice for Southwest, Mexican and South American dishes. Scoville Heat Units of 30,000 - 50,000
More Info...

I would have otherwise thought it was Yellow Chili powder... but, it is sold under that name in the US.

Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
Sí, me imagino que es una especie en particular, o sea, chile, chili, o chilli o como se diga me parece muy genérico, ¿no? Además, nunca he visto un chile amarillo (aparte del chile morrón). TAmpoco quedo segura en cuanto a la papa, ¿no será también una variedad de papa y seca no se refiere al proceso? Gracias a todos que son tan gentiles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yellow chile powder
Henry Hinds
5ground yellow chileRefugio
5Yellow Hot pepper grounded to tastexxxtrans4u
5Ají Amarillo Pepper , Powder
Marcela García


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yellow chile powder


Explanation:
Pero del chile hay que saber más; en otras latitudes hay distintas variedades.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: chilli - Chile is the country!
2 mins
  -> Here on the border where it comes from it's "chile" , not "chili", and I also know the country of Chile quite well.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yellow Hot pepper grounded to taste


Explanation:
Aji Amarillo Entero- Inca's Food
(Whole Yellow Hot Pepper)

http://www.grantangolandia.com/wholajiaminf.html

Espero te sirva esto.

Saludos

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ají Amarillo Pepper , Powder


Explanation:
You can check it on

http://www.americanspice.com/catalog/spices.html?r=90109

which is a site that sells spices.Aji amarillo peppers have a great flavor. Good choice for Southwest, Mexican and South American dishes. Scoville Heat Units of 30,000 - 50,000
More Info...

I would have otherwise thought it was Yellow Chili powder... but, it is sold under that name in the US.



Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Sí, me imagino que es una especie en particular, o sea, chile, chili, o chilli o como se diga me parece muy genérico, ¿no? Además, nunca he visto un chile amarillo (aparte del chile morrón). TAmpoco quedo segura en cuanto a la papa, ¿no será también una variedad de papa y seca no se refiere al proceso? Gracias a todos que son tan gentiles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground yellow chile


Explanation:
Nothing is said about its being dry, or powder.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827