KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vino dulce

English translation: sweet wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vino dulce
English translation:sweet wine
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

19:28 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: vino dulce
REceta de carapulcra limeña
María del Carmen Cerda
sweet wine
Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María del Carmen, acá van algunos ejemplos:

Choosing a **sweet wine**
by Alice King
My girlfriend only seems to like **sweet white wines**. I myself only drink red and have no experience of whites except for the dry variety. I was wondering if you could recommend any **sweet** whites to me?
http://www.ivillage.co.uk/food/drinks/wine/qas/0,10102,16437...

At Meal\'s End, Try a **Sweet Wine** with Blue Cheese
Served with blue cheese, dessert wines like Sauternes, Ice wine, and Muscat make memorable desserts
http://www.taunton.com/finecooking/pages/c00099.asp

Just Fruit Recipes
Poached Pears In **Sweet Wine**
http://www.justfruitrecipes.com/pear/pear0026.shtml


Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
No creí que fuera tan fácil. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sweet wine
María Alejandra Funes
4bittersweet wine (such as sweet vermouth)Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sweet wine


Explanation:
tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

María del Carmen, acá van algunos ejemplos:

Choosing a **sweet wine**
by Alice King
My girlfriend only seems to like **sweet white wines**. I myself only drink red and have no experience of whites except for the dry variety. I was wondering if you could recommend any **sweet** whites to me?
http://www.ivillage.co.uk/food/drinks/wine/qas/0,10102,16437...

At Meal\'s End, Try a **Sweet Wine** with Blue Cheese
Served with blue cheese, dessert wines like Sauternes, Ice wine, and Muscat make memorable desserts
http://www.taunton.com/finecooking/pages/c00099.asp

Just Fruit Recipes
Poached Pears In **Sweet Wine**
http://www.justfruitrecipes.com/pear/pear0026.shtml




María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
No creí que fuera tan fácil. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter!

agree  Marcela García
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela!

agree  Emma Cox
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma!

agree  George Ortiz
46 mins

agree  Begoña Yañez
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bittersweet wine (such as sweet vermouth)


Explanation:
Se deberia preguntar que tipo de vino dulce usan en el Peru.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827