KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

clavo de olor

English translation: cloves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clavo de olor
English translation:cloves
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

19:29 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: clavo de olor
¿Será nada más cloves o habrá que agregar algo más?
María del Carmen Cerda
clove
Explanation:
La palabra "clove" viene de la palabra del Latín "clavus" (nail).

Este link está muy bueno.
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clove
María Alejandra Funes
5clovesxxxtrans4u
5CLOVE BUDAndrew Donaldson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CLOVE BUD


Explanation:
CLOVE BUD -(Latin name) Eugenia caryophyllus


    Reference: http://www.cpinternet.com/~cappy90/clovebud.htm
Andrew Donaldson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clove


Explanation:
La palabra "clove" viene de la palabra del Latín "clavus" (nail).

Este link está muy bueno.


    Reference: http://www.theepicentre.com/Spices/cloves.html
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  Begoña Yañez
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloves


Explanation:
clavo de especia-clove.


Just that.



    Velasquez ES><EN Dictionary
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308