KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comino

English translation: cumin, whole cumin seeds, ground cumin seeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comino
English translation:cumin, whole cumin seeds, ground cumin seeds
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

19:31 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comino
¿Cumin o cumin seeds o algo más?
María del Carmen Cerda
cumin/ whole cumin seeds/ground cumin seeds
Explanation:
You don't always have to add seeds. Cumin by itself is often sufficient.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cumin/CuminseedPatricia CASEY
5cuminAndrew Donaldson
5The fact that comino is singular makes me think ...Refugio
4cumin/ whole cumin seeds/ground cumin seeds
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cumin/Cuminseed


Explanation:
Tambien "Cumin Powder"

Suerte!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon pero no hay forma de poner acentos con esta laptop!



Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes
17 mins
  -> Gracias Maria Alejandra!!!

agree  Begoña Yañez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Begona!
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumin/ whole cumin seeds/ground cumin seeds


Explanation:
You don't always have to add seeds. Cumin by itself is often sufficient.


    Reference: http://www.penzeys.com/cgi-local/SoftCart.exe/scstore/p-penz...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumin


Explanation:
Cummin, Green cumin, White cumin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, cumin only has one \'M\'



    Reference: http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...
Andrew Donaldson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The fact that comino is singular makes me think ...


Explanation:
that this is a back translation from an English version. Cominos is usually plural in Spanish.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827