KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

yucas sancochadas

English translation: parboiled yuccas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:yucas sancochadas
English translation:parboiled yuccas
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

19:32 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: yucas sancochadas
En mi tierra, sancochado es scorched pero alguien me dijo que no, que era boiled. ¿Ustedes qué saben?
María del Carmen Cerda
Parboiled yuccas
Explanation:
Mucha suerte y... ya me esta agarrando hambre!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge International Dictionary of English

Merriam Webster\'s Collegiate Dictionary, 10th Edition

Oxford Paperback Dictionary and Thesaurus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:13:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;0)
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yuca y yucca no son la misma cosaPhillip Berryman
5and then what do you do with them"Refugio
5In english is casava!!!!!ana67_
5cassavaAlan Lambson
4Parboiled yuccasPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parboiled yuccas


Explanation:
Mucha suerte y... ya me esta agarrando hambre!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge International Dictionary of English

Merriam Webster\'s Collegiate Dictionary, 10th Edition

Oxford Paperback Dictionary and Thesaurus



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:13:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;0)

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cassava


Explanation:
No sé si "parboiled" es correcto, pero en el caso de la yuca, creo que se han equivocado. "Yucca" es una planta ornamental, mientras que lo que se come es "cassava" or "manioc".

Saludos,
Alan

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In english is casava!!!!!


Explanation:
I know it for sure. I have a bag of those in my freezer right now.

ana67_
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and then what do you do with them"


Explanation:
Because parboil in English means to boil briefly as a preliminary or incomplete cooking procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 21:06:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the correct translation is, \'boiled yuccas\' or cassavas (same thing), not parboiled

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yuca y yucca no son la misma cosa


Explanation:
Si, "yucca" es una mata en el desierto de los EEUU.
Si se mantiene en castellano, debe escribirse "yuca."
En inglés "manioc" o "cassava" es mejor.
Obviamente, las recetas presentan problemas.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147