KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

barrotes

English translation: thick bar


13:21 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: barrotes
barrotes de cuna
okey
English translation:thick bar
Explanation:
barrote
(nm) thick bar.

The bars of a cradle.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3crib rails / railingRefugio
4 +3thick barSerge L
4bars
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thick bar


Explanation:
barrote
(nm) thick bar.

The bars of a cradle.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=barr...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

agree  TeddyK
8 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bars


Explanation:
unless it have a hide meaning...

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crib rails / railing


Explanation:
Rail = a bar extending from one post or support to another and serving as a guard or barrier

railing = s barrier consisting of rails and supports

Unless the intention is to emphasize a jail-like aspect of the crib, railing is more commonly used.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalia.

agree  Patricia CASEY
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rosa