KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

AUSENTISMO

English translation: Absenteeism from work


17:47 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: AUSENTISMO
Ausentismo laboral de una persona durante un período
Carmen Garcia Morillo
English translation:Absenteeism from work
Explanation:
Es "absentismo" y no "ausentismo". Al menos nunca he oído "ausentismo". Absentismo laboral es "absenteeism from work". Lo que pasa es que no es muy utilizado porque no se produce mucho ya que si se realiza el empleado está de patitas en la calle en menos de lo que canta un gallo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me refiero al mundo anglosajón porque en España........
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Absenteeism from workKenji Otomo
5 +2workplace absenteeismDolores Vázquez
5 +2absences from work
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1leave of absenceGail
5work/worker absenteeismrish
4Absenteeism/Employee absenteeism
Marion Burns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Absenteeism from work


Explanation:
Es "absentismo" y no "ausentismo". Al menos nunca he oído "ausentismo". Absentismo laboral es "absenteeism from work". Lo que pasa es que no es muy utilizado porque no se produce mucho ya que si se realiza el empleado está de patitas en la calle en menos de lo que canta un gallo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me refiero al mundo anglosajón porque en España........

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lila del Cerro: En Uruguay decimos aUsentismo, Kenji.
27 mins
  -> En España: "absentismo"; aunque tambien se utiliza "ausentarse del trabajo"

agree  Guillermina Canale: en Argentina es aUsentismo, no sé si existe absentismo
2 hrs
  -> En España: "absentismo"

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Definitivamente es aUsentismo (de ausencia)
1 day7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absences from work


Explanation:
It is just that...just absences from work... (you can even say 1, 2, 3, etc. absences in a certain period of time, for example)....

See, for example, following definition:

Statistical Methods: Definitions of Concepts and Variables - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Concept: Absences from Work. Definition: The terms absence from work and work interruption
are used almost interchangeably to denote a period of not-working ...
www.statcan.ca/english/concepts/ definitions/absences.htm - 13k - 16 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
23 mins

agree  Refugio: This is a better choice for the absences of an individual, even if they are chronic. Absenteeism is a more general term referring to absence patterns of the entire work force of a business or organization, as in, the problem of absenteeism.
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workplace absenteeism


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
23 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
23 mins
  -> Gracias

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work/worker absenteeism


Explanation:
tanto ausentismo como absentismo se encuentran en mis diccionarios sin especificación de país; he escuchado ambas formas en México

rish
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave of absence


Explanation:
This is the official term in the US:
43. Leave of Absence
Personnel Policies for Staff Members Leaves. 43. Leave of Absence
March 1, 2002. A. GENERAL. An employee may be granted a pregnancy ...
www.ucop.edu/humres/policies/spp43.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

A leave of absence can be paid or unpaid depending on the circumstances.


Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Así es,una licencia que es lo que entiendo de la pregunta de Carmen
6 mins

neutral  Refugio: However, a leave of absence covers a block of time and is taken with prior permission. Ausentismo here would seem to imply separated absences of differing causes.
9 mins
  -> True. It would depend on the context.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Absenteeism/Employee absenteeism


Explanation:
Generalmente se dice "absenteeism" en este contexto.

Si es necesario ser mas específico:

"employee absenteeism"

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20