KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

PSICOPEDAGOGA

English translation: Psychopedagogist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Psicopedagoga
English translation:Psychopedagogist
Entered by: Carmen Garcia Morillo

17:49 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: PSICOPEDAGOGA
Especialidad de la psicología.
Carmen Garcia Morillo
psychopedagogist
Explanation:
The Hyperkinetic Child-Conclusion pg 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with demonstrable injuries, therefore, it is highly important to have the child
examined by the neurologist, pediatrician, psychologist, and psychopedagogist ...
www.elishomeworkhelp.com/miscellaneous/conclusion.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5educational psychologistDolores Vázquez
4 +3psychopedagogist
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psychopedagogist


Explanation:
The Hyperkinetic Child-Conclusion pg 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with demonstrable injuries, therefore, it is highly important to have the child
examined by the neurologist, pediatrician, psychologist, and psychopedagogist ...
www.elishomeworkhelp.com/miscellaneous/conclusion.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rish
27 mins

agree  Gail: True.
32 mins

agree  Sery
35 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
educational psychologist


Explanation:
OK


    Collins Dictionary
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Since it is a specialty of psychology, this is better even though the other word exists.
25 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: I also prefer this term - although the first suggestion is not incorrect.
29 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Henry Hinds: I'm with Lisbeth puls I think this should be in the glossary.
32 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Roxana Marian
47 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Begoña Yañez: Yep! It´s Educational Psychologist in the UK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!