KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

miles y millones (Mexican)

English translation: thousands, billions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:miles y miles de millones
English translation:thousands, billions
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:08 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ ???????? Yrs. truly, cero a la izquierda
Spanish term or phrase: miles y millones (Mexican)
The phrase says: "representando en miles de pesos, 4,302 millones de pesos". Can someone just give me a satisfactory NUMBER (i.e. what are the first "miles" for if it was going into miles de millones anyway)? The figure refers to GDP returns from agriculture in Baja California around 1995/96.
Parrot
Spain
thousands, billiones
Explanation:
But like this: 4.203 billion pesos
(that's a decimal point) because in English you don't say "thousands of millions".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 21:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BILLIONS (Sp).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 22:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say 4.304 billion, however, it looks like you have to eliminate the \"thousands\" part. After all, you have to, because \"thousands of millions\" is never used in English.

It\'s $4,304,000,000 pesos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 22:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

$4,302,000,000 (not a \"4\" in there!)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for resolving the oxymoron. Although I know what the peso is worth, I don't have the sufficient experience in Mexican macro figures to distinguish what's feasible or not (had the same problem with a Panamanian number that gave health expenditure as being bigger than GNP for that year!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"thousands" and "millions"
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1thousands, billiones
Henry Hinds
5Just trying to clarify
Luis Arri Cibils
4Abajo
Lila del Cerro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"thousands" and "millions"


Explanation:
a palabra por palabra

Good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981 La redaccion es terrible pero no es tu culpa. Tu solo traduce aunque este mal escrita.
5 hrs
  -> Grcias Rosa

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thousands, billiones


Explanation:
But like this: 4.203 billion pesos
(that's a decimal point) because in English you don't say "thousands of millions".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 21:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BILLIONS (Sp).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 22:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say 4.304 billion, however, it looks like you have to eliminate the \"thousands\" part. After all, you have to, because \"thousands of millions\" is never used in English.

It\'s $4,304,000,000 pesos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 22:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

$4,302,000,000 (not a \"4\" in there!)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks for resolving the oxymoron. Although I know what the peso is worth, I don't have the sufficient experience in Mexican macro figures to distinguish what's feasible or not (had the same problem with a Panamanian number that gave health expenditure as being bigger than GNP for that year!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: ok for thousands but I am afraid in english a billion is a tousand of millions....
4 mins
  -> That's what I said...

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: You are right, Henry! That's a comma and, so Baja's agriculture contribution to GDP was 4.3 thousand million pesos or, as you said, 4.3 B pesos. Thus, it should be translated as: "in thousands, 4.3 millions"
19 mins
  -> 4.3 billion pesos.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abajo


Explanation:
Supongo que el texto se refiere a un cuadro que fue elaborado en miles de pesos (lo que en los cuadros de USA aparece como "$ 000").

Seguramente la cifra de una celda en particular de ese cuadro sea 4.302, en cuyo caso serían 4.302 por mil, o sea $ 4.302.000 o 4,3 millones de pesos.

HTH



Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just trying to clarify


Explanation:
"in thousands of pesos, 4.302 millions"

The comma, as Henry said, is the equivalent to the decimal point. Thus, Baja's GDP was 4.302 "thousand of million" (i.e., billion) pesos.

That makes sense. If I recall the exchange rate for those years correctly that was equivalent to 1 plus billion dollars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baja agiculture\'s contribution to GDP, I should have said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 21:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The figure is 4,302,000,000 pesos.

The number (in Spanish) 4,302 millones is, in English, 4.302 million, or 4,302,000 ... Because is one thousand of them, the total number is 4,302,000,000.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: What we call a billion in the US is called one thousand million in Mexico. Their billion is our trillion, and their trillion is our quintillion. Not at all confusing, eh?
17 mins

disagree  Henry Hinds: No, in Mexico they use the decimal and comma as in the U.S.
1 hr
  -> I stand corrected, but only as to Mexico. In any event, we both got the same number (4.3 B), and I had already agreed with your answer.