KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se gastará más

English translation: run out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastarse
English translation:run out
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

19:28 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ laundry
Spanish term or phrase: se gastará más
Es un estudio de mercado sobre jabón par alavar al ropa. Se trata de un jabón en barra que flota en el agua, según las entrevistadas, que el jabón flote es un contrasentido. *Se gastará más* por permanecer en el agua.
No se disuelve, es más engorroso para lavar.
Cómo diría que el jabón se gastará más?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
it will run out sooner
Explanation:
just another option...
Selected response from:

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Hay varias opciones que podría haber usado pero hay que elegir una sola...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3will not last as long / will get used up soonerRefugio
5 +3it will run out sooner
Lavinia Pirlog
5 +1wear down fasterPeter Bagney
5Vanina, you can only 'run out' of something you have a supply of.Refugio
5will become smaller (or reduce in size) more quicklyPaul Stevens
5will not last as long / will break down fasterAnnette Flear
3 +2the soap will end sooner, by floating in the water
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the soap will end sooner, by floating in the water


Explanation:
pero no me gusta tanto mi traducción... Perso si puede ayudarte...

Espere ver lo que diraán mis colegas...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: or run out
2 mins
  -> Tks tweety - I do like better "run out"

agree  Natalia Pedersen
2 days1 hr
  -> Tks nataliap

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wear down faster


Explanation:
gastarse en ese sentido es "to wear down"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 mins

neutral  Refugio: But I think 'wear down' has the connotation of scrubbing, not just from floating in the water.
5 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will not last as long / will get used up sooner


Explanation:
More options.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lore

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981 I would go with "not last as long."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, I like it better too.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it will run out sooner


Explanation:
just another option...

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Hay varias opciones que podría haber usado pero hay que elegir una sola...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Gracitos, Osito!

agree  Sara Noss: Chirp!
14 hrs
  -> Chirp-chirp!

agree  Nicola O'Brien
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicola. :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will not last as long / will break down faster


Explanation:
environmentally friendly soap
... Consider this - liquid soap has agents added to keep it in a liquid form, do you
think it might take the liquid soap a little longer to break down compared ...
nature.gardenweb.com/forums/load/ camping/msg0520532332532.html

Annette Flear
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will become smaller (or reduce in size) more quickly


Explanation:
is another option.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vanina, you can only 'run out' of something you have a supply of.


Explanation:
For example, you can run out of bars of soap, but a bar of soap cannot 'run out.' So be careful how you put it. To run out is not a synonym for 'gastarse' except in the case of using up a supply of something.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827