KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lucimiento

English translation: will keep your family looking their confident best ...


19:40 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ laundry detergents
Spanish term or phrase: lucimiento
Sigo con el mismo estudio de mercado sobre jabón para lavar la ropa. Tengo un problema con la palabra lucimiento, aparece un montón de veces y no sé cómo resolverla.
Ejemplos:
La frase "deja las prendas como recién compradas" generan confianza y royecta idea de lucimiento.
Contribuye a la buena presencia y al lucimiento de la familia en el ámbito social
Alguna idea??
Gracias, colegaZ!
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
English translation:will keep your family looking their confident best ...
Explanation:
and making a good impression in every social situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if they are smart they will give their translator some free samples of all these products so that she can \'show them off\' and \'look good\' (other meanings of lucir).

Examples in contexts above: \"showing them off to best advantage, keeping them looking good in every social situation.\"
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! As for the free samples, I'm not such a big fan of doing the laundry!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3appearance
Henry Hinds
5 +1will keep your family looking their confident best ...Refugio
51. excellence 2. distinctionSery
5social excel
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5brilliance
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appearance


Explanation:
GOOD appearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 19:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GREAT OR BEST APPEARANCE.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins

agree  Begoña Yañez: para la segunda frase
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brilliance


Explanation:
Whites, especially white cottons, were boiled, and got a tiny dose of a blue dye to enhance their brilliance.


    Reference: http://www.fellpony.f9.co.uk/country/washday/washday.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social excel


Explanation:
contributes to the good appearance and social excel of the family.

A ver si te parece bien...

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will keep your family looking their confident best ...


Explanation:
and making a good impression in every social situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:13:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if they are smart they will give their translator some free samples of all these products so that she can \'show them off\' and \'look good\' (other meanings of lucir).

Examples in contexts above: \"showing them off to best advantage, keeping them looking good in every social situation.\"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! As for the free samples, I'm not such a big fan of doing the laundry!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lore

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1. excellence 2. distinction


Explanation:
Para la primera opción pondría "and transmits (communicates, projects) a sense of excellence"

y para la segunda opción sería "Contributes to the good looks and distinction of the family in the social environment"

Espero te ayude, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136