KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Estado anímico

English translation: animic state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estado anímico
English translation:animic state
Entered by: Henrique Serra

20:16 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Estado anímico
Frase:

Evitar que los ESTADOS ANIMICOS de depresión y ansiedad destruyan el potencial de los empleados
Carmen Garcia Morillo
animic states
Explanation:
I know quite well this sounds like an odd translation to many.

BUT, if your context happens to be a text on antroposophy, so enshrined by Rudolph Steiner, this is the way to go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anthroposophy, that is
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2state of mindPeter Bagney
5mood, feelings
Barbara Thomas
5animic states
Henrique Serra
4moodxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mood


Explanation:
Hola Carmen,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1mood
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English mOd; akin to Old High German muot mood
Date: before 12th century
1 : a conscious state of mind or predominant emotion : FEELING; also : the expression of mood especially in art or literature
2 archaic : a fit of anger : RAGE
3 a : a prevailing attitude : DISPOSITION b : a receptive state of mind predisposing to action c : a distinctive atmosphere or context : AURA

Merriam-Webster\'s

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state of mind


Explanation:
"the states of mind of depression and anxiety"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
44 mins

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animic states


Explanation:
I know quite well this sounds like an odd translation to many.

BUT, if your context happens to be a text on antroposophy, so enshrined by Rudolph Steiner, this is the way to go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anthroposophy, that is

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mood, feelings


Explanation:
In your context, mood or feelings is definitely the translation. "Estado anímico" is how we render a term that dosn't really exist in Spanish, except for "humor"

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309