KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

RENDIMIENTO LABORAL

English translation: job performance.. under pressure


20:17 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: RENDIMIENTO LABORAL
Puede ser 'job performance"?

Hablan del rendimiento laboral bajo presión.
Carmen Garcia Morillo
English translation:job performance.. under pressure
Explanation:
like those who don't crack under pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

110,000 hits in google!


LBSA : online courses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You will learn to define the scope of a project, allocate resources, how to
maximize job performance under pressure, and how to cope with stress. ...
www.lbusd.k12.ca.us/lbsa/online.htm - 39k - 16 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

APA HelpCenter: Get the Facts: Psychology at Work: Which Traits ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Which Traits Predict Job Performance? ... Armed with this belief, psychologists are
trying to tease out personality\'s impact on overall job performance. ...
helping.apa.org/work/personal.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Monster.com: How to Handle a Job Performance Review (Mid-Career ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How to Handle a Job Performance Review by Sylvia Ho 1) Try to find
a career path for the job you are in. What is the next logical ...
midcareer.monster.com/articles/ movingup/performance_review/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Drug War Job Performance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WATCH Weekly Job Performance Evaluation For All Law Enforcement Narcotics Personnel.
O = Outstanding | E = Excellent | S = Satisfactory | U = Unsatisfactory: ...
home.pacbell.net/amerhero/jobper.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Physical Strength and Job Performance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.ruf.rice.edu/~lane/case_studies/physical_strength/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

JOB Performance
www.job-performance.de/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Zogby News! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Released: July 15, 2002 Zogby Newswire Bush job performance drops 7 points to 62%;
One in three are worse off today than one year ago; Nearly one in three ...
www.zogby.com/news/ReadNews.dbm?ID=601 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Coaching and Counseling for Outstanding Job Performance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Coaching and Counseling for Outstanding Job Performance 2246-XNET Empower your
employees to become more productive, effective and committed team members! ...
www.amanet.org/seminars/cmd2/2246.htm - 24k - 16 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Elected Officials Job Performance Rattings - [ Traduzca esta página ]

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2job performance.. under pressure
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5work-related performance
Marijke Singer
4efficiency at work
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job performance.. under pressure


Explanation:
like those who don't crack under pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 20:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

110,000 hits in google!


LBSA : online courses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You will learn to define the scope of a project, allocate resources, how to
maximize job performance under pressure, and how to cope with stress. ...
www.lbusd.k12.ca.us/lbsa/online.htm - 39k - 16 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

APA HelpCenter: Get the Facts: Psychology at Work: Which Traits ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Which Traits Predict Job Performance? ... Armed with this belief, psychologists are
trying to tease out personality\'s impact on overall job performance. ...
helping.apa.org/work/personal.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Monster.com: How to Handle a Job Performance Review (Mid-Career ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How to Handle a Job Performance Review by Sylvia Ho 1) Try to find
a career path for the job you are in. What is the next logical ...
midcareer.monster.com/articles/ movingup/performance_review/ - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Drug War Job Performance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WATCH Weekly Job Performance Evaluation For All Law Enforcement Narcotics Personnel.
O = Outstanding | E = Excellent | S = Satisfactory | U = Unsatisfactory: ...
home.pacbell.net/amerhero/jobper.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Physical Strength and Job Performance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.ruf.rice.edu/~lane/case_studies/physical_strength/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

JOB Performance
www.job-performance.de/ - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Zogby News! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Released: July 15, 2002 Zogby Newswire Bush job performance drops 7 points to 62%;
One in three are worse off today than one year ago; Nearly one in three ...
www.zogby.com/news/ReadNews.dbm?ID=601 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Coaching and Counseling for Outstanding Job Performance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Coaching and Counseling for Outstanding Job Performance 2246-XNET Empower your
employees to become more productive, effective and committed team members! ...
www.amanet.org/seminars/cmd2/2246.htm - 24k - 16 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Elected Officials Job Performance Rattings - [ Traduzca esta página ]



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila!!

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
59 mins
  -> Thks Lisbeth!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work-related performance


Explanation:
Although you'd think 'job performance' would be OK initially, I don't think it is the best option. I think it is related to the actual individuals and as such 'job' would be too vague.
Something like 'work-related performance when under pressure' would work, I think.

See web sites:
http://hr.monster.com/articles/stoptoxicmanagers/
http://www.wsba.org/barnews/2002/03/lasd.htm
http://www.wsba.org/barnews/2002/03/lasd.htm

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficiency at work


Explanation:
other possibility which is closer to the spanisch term

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19