KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trazar texto

English translation: embed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trazar texto
English translation:embed
Entered by: xxxAnneM

08:59 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ computers - printing
Spanish term or phrase: trazar texto
What is the term in this context please?

Preferentemente, se deben trazar los textos desde vuestro ordenador (si el programa lo permite) antes de entregar el trabajo o bien entregar a la imprenta los duplicados de las tipografías que habéis utilizado.

context: considerations when sending in work you have produced to a printing shop.

Thank you.
xxxAnneM
draw text path
Explanation:
I've been searching all over, and think I've finally found enough links to get the above term.

See, in particular:

[From instructions for Quark Xpress] 4. Text Input. How does Text Get onto a Page? Create a Text Box. Resize a Text Box Manually. Resize a Text Box Using the Measurements Palette. Move a Text Box Manually. Reposition a Text Box or any Other Item Using the Measurements Palette. Imput Text. What Is the Text Overflow Symbol? Highlight Text. Delete Text. Delete a Text Box. Create a Straight Text Path. Rearrange Text Using the Clipboard. Drag-and-drop Text. Change the Text Inset. Apply a Frame to a Text or Picture Box. Frames Illustrated. Make a Text Box Transparent. Rotate a Text Box Using the Measurements Palette. Rotate a Text Box Using the Rotation Tool. Wrap Text around Another Box. Change Vertical Alignment. Change the Number of Columns Using the Measurements Palette. Change Columns and/or Gutter Width Using a Dial Box. Save Text as a Work Processing File. http://vig.prenhall.com/catalog/academic/product/1,4096,0201...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Esto es til cuando se quiere "trazar texto", por ejemplo para un logotipo o una
marca. Al trazar el texto, uno se asegura que al pasar a AutoCAD o a otro programa, se mantiene la tipografÌa y en general el aspecto original. °Mi Text Exploder ya ...
www.3dgazpacho.com/pdf/ArchiSPA_2.pdf

From a whole article on how to "trazar texto," a random selection explaining commands for *drawing* text strings:

Esta función escribe el texto string, de longitud length, en el drawable especificado (ID de ventana o de pixmap) con los atributos especificados en GC (color, fondo, fuente), y situando el pixel base del primer carácter de la frase en las coordenadas (x,y) del drawable. Los pixels de fondo de la cadena no son dibujados, es decir, las letras son transparentes y no borran el fondo sobre el que se dibujan. http://pinsa.escomposlinux.org/sromero/articulos/xwin/xwin9....
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4designxxxcpbrooks
2draw text path
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design


Explanation:
my dictionary gives "trazar" as: to trace/design/outline/draw (as a line)

"design" appears to fit the context best

xxxcpbrooks
PRO pts in pair: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
draw text path


Explanation:
I've been searching all over, and think I've finally found enough links to get the above term.

See, in particular:

[From instructions for Quark Xpress] 4. Text Input. How does Text Get onto a Page? Create a Text Box. Resize a Text Box Manually. Resize a Text Box Using the Measurements Palette. Move a Text Box Manually. Reposition a Text Box or any Other Item Using the Measurements Palette. Imput Text. What Is the Text Overflow Symbol? Highlight Text. Delete Text. Delete a Text Box. Create a Straight Text Path. Rearrange Text Using the Clipboard. Drag-and-drop Text. Change the Text Inset. Apply a Frame to a Text or Picture Box. Frames Illustrated. Make a Text Box Transparent. Rotate a Text Box Using the Measurements Palette. Rotate a Text Box Using the Rotation Tool. Wrap Text around Another Box. Change Vertical Alignment. Change the Number of Columns Using the Measurements Palette. Change Columns and/or Gutter Width Using a Dial Box. Save Text as a Work Processing File. http://vig.prenhall.com/catalog/academic/product/1,4096,0201...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Esto es til cuando se quiere "trazar texto", por ejemplo para un logotipo o una
marca. Al trazar el texto, uno se asegura que al pasar a AutoCAD o a otro programa, se mantiene la tipografÌa y en general el aspecto original. °Mi Text Exploder ya ...
www.3dgazpacho.com/pdf/ArchiSPA_2.pdf

From a whole article on how to "trazar texto," a random selection explaining commands for *drawing* text strings:

Esta función escribe el texto string, de longitud length, en el drawable especificado (ID de ventana o de pixmap) con los atributos especificados en GC (color, fondo, fuente), y situando el pixel base del primer carácter de la frase en las coordenadas (x,y) del drawable. Los pixels de fondo de la cadena no son dibujados, es decir, las letras son transparentes y no borran el fondo sobre el que se dibujan. http://pinsa.escomposlinux.org/sromero/articulos/xwin/xwin9....


    Assorted Google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.