ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Dirección Nacional de Meteorologia del Uruguay

English translation: National Meteorological Office of Uruguay

11:33 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección Nacional de Meteorologia del Uruguay
Dirección Nacional de Meteorología del Uruguay, Montevideo
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
English translation:National Meteorological Office of Uruguay
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunatelly meteorologist from national Meteorological
Office were not involved in that project. The locations ...

to the agriculture and to the ecological system by the last generalised plague during
the period 1987/1989 has conducted the National Meteorological Office of ...
www.gfz-potsdam.de/ewc98/abstract/ambar.html - 3k - in Cache - Pagini similare

. She is a member of the Board of the National Meteorological
Office, serving on a committee in charge of education.

This provided examples of human-machine interfaces in the aircraft, at the ATC centre
and at the National Meteorological Office for data collected during the ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****even National Weather Forecast Office****

for reference see Google
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2National Meteorological Office of Uruguay
Roxana Marian
5National Meteorological Service of Uruguay
Suzanne Couture
4Uruguayan National Bureau of MetereologyMarcela Berenguer
4national meteorological directorate of Uruguay
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national meteorological directorate of Uruguay


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 11:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icbe.com/carbondatabase/focalpoints.asp


    Reference: http://www.ecouncil.ac.cr/rio/national/reports/africa/morocc...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Meteorological Office of Uruguay


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:16:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunatelly meteorologist from national Meteorological
Office were not involved in that project. The locations ...

to the agriculture and to the ecological system by the last generalised plague during
the period 1987/1989 has conducted the National Meteorological Office of ...
www.gfz-potsdam.de/ewc98/abstract/ambar.html - 3k - in Cache - Pagini similare

. She is a member of the Board of the National Meteorological
Office, serving on a committee in charge of education.

This provided examples of human-machine interfaces in the aircraft, at the ATC centre
and at the National Meteorological Office for data collected during the ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****even National Weather Forecast Office****

for reference see Google

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore

agree  Lila del Cerro
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uruguayan National Bureau of Metereology


Explanation:
+

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Meteorological Service of Uruguay


Explanation:
Creo que es más común decir "Service" un lugar de "Office". He notado dos sitios de Web abajo.

Espero que esto ayude :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 16:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why Do Forecasters Still Rely on Weather Balloons?
Twice every day, from nearly 100 locations in the United States, the ***National Weather Service*** launches weather balloons, carrying instrument packages called radiosondes.

http://www.nws.noaa.gov/


\"Institute\" aparece mucho también.



    Reference: http://weather.bg/en/inst.html
    Reference: http://www.armada.gub.uy/dimat/sohma/sohma.htm
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 201