KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pudor

English translation: modesty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pudor
English translation:modesty
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

13:01 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ laundry detergents
Spanish term or phrase: pudor
Estudio de mercado sobre jábón para lavar la ropa. Uno de los conceptos evaluados habla sobre evitar el amarillado producido por el sudor y la grasitud corporal y dice que esto: Franquea la barrera del pudor e imprime al concepto una connotación vergonzante.
Qué usarían aquí por pudor, había pensado usar "embarassment" pero luego aparece "vengonzante" (embarrassing)
Any suggestion?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
modesty
Explanation:
Modesty is different from embarrassment in that the former is a reluctance to discuss certain matters and the latter is a feeling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 13:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The modesty barrier in this context reminds me of a funny saying from my grandmother\'s time, which she used to quote with amusement: \"Horses sweat, men perspire, and ladies glow.\"
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks, refugio! I love your grandma's saying!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3modestyRefugio
5demureness
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1"embarrassment" and "shameful connotation"
Roxana Marian
4(good) taste
Marion Burns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modesty


Explanation:
Modesty is different from embarrassment in that the former is a reluctance to discuss certain matters and the latter is a feeling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 13:21:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The modesty barrier in this context reminds me of a funny saying from my grandmother\'s time, which she used to quote with amusement: \"Horses sweat, men perspire, and ladies glow.\"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Thanks, refugio! I love your grandma's saying!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Sí. Yo diría "It goes beyond modesty..."
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Peter.

agree  xxxOso: absolutamente ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso.

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, suestru

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"embarrassment" and "shameful connotation"


Explanation:
one way of putting it
I hope it helps
Good luck with it!

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
36 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(good) taste


Explanation:
something like:

"goes beyond the limits of (good) taste"

or "the limits of decency"




Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Mightn't these terms be a teeny bit excessive if, as the quote says, the evaluated concept only referred to sweat and body oils?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demureness


Explanation:
THere has to be something more subtle involved, so I chose this subtle word:

See what Websters has to say:



Get the Top 10 Most Popular Sites for "demure"
Powered by Ask Jeeves

4 entries found for demure.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

de·mure Pronunciation Key (d-myr)
adj. de·mur·er, de·mur·est
Modest and reserved in manner or behavior.
Affectedly shy, modest, or reserved. See Synonyms at shy1.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English, probably from Anglo-Norman (influenced by Old French mur, meur, mature, serious), past participle of demurer, to delay, wait. See demur.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
de·murely adv.
de·mureness n.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

demure

\De*mure"\, a. [Perh. from OF. de murs (i. e., de bonnes murs of good manners); de of + murs, mours, meurs, mors, F. m?urs, fr. L. mores (sing. mos) manners, morals (see Moral); or more prob. fr. OF. me["u]r, F. m[^u]r mature, ripe (see Mature) in a phrase preceded by de, as de m[^u]re conduite of mature conduct.] 1. Of sober or serious mien; composed and decorous in bearing; of modest look; staid; grave.

Sober, steadfast, and demure. --Milton.

Nan was very much delighted in her demure way, and that delight showed itself in her face and in her clear bright eyes. --W. Black.


2. Affectedly modest, decorous, or serious; making a show of gravity.

A cat lay, and looked so demure, as if there had been neither life nor soul in her. --L'Estrange.

Miss Lizzy, I have no doubt, would be as demure and coquettish, as if ten winters more had gone over her head. --Miss Mitford.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

demure

\De*mure"\, v. i. To look demurely. [Obs.] --Shak.
Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

demure

adj : affectedly modest or shy especially in a playful or provocative way [syn: coy, overmodest]
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


AND additional references of use:

New Page 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the outdoor weather circumstances, while following the guidelines of a casual and
seamless union of shameless inhibition tempered with a modicum of demureness ...
www.dreamwater.net/saddamn/frontend/career.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Adam Paul Di Palma - Personal Info - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I just act somewhat modest with a high degree of demureness. But once
the necessary time elapses, I can be quite the open person. ...
denzero.com/dipalma/pinfo.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

May I Soothe Your Ache? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I lowered my gaze from yours, the very picture of demureness though my lips curved
in a sleepy smile as I felt you shudder with the effort of your restraint. ...
soe.hyperchat.com/newchat/u/glory/~soe/soothe.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739