KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

LOAS TRAJE

English translation: I Brought you here


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LOAS TRAJE
English translation:I Brought you here
Entered by: Cinta Cano Barbudo

17:43 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: LOAS TRAJE
In an Argentine context of carelessly written Spanish, this sentence appears, all in capital letters. (I am bothered by "LOAS TRAJE":
"TU HERMANA ME DIJO QUE SOY UN ESTUPIDO AL AYUDARLOS A UDS. Y LOAS TRAJE, ME ADVIRTIO DE LO QUE IVA A PASAR, NO SE EQUIVOCO, PERO NO ME ARREPIENTO..."
Is it by any chance a proper name??
Robert R. Anderson
Robert Anderson
LOS TRAJE
Explanation:
I BROUGHT YOU (HERE)

pOR EL CONTEXTO PODRÍA SER ESTO...
Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, dear people. It fits with other context. How did I miss that???
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3LOS TRAJE
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4I brought themxxxOso
4y lo abstrajePeter Bagney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y lo abstraje


Explanation:
Figure it must be that - what it may mean is another matter....

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LOS TRAJE


Explanation:
I BROUGHT YOU (HERE)

pOR EL CONTEXTO PODRÍA SER ESTO...

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, dear people. It fits with other context. How did I miss that???
Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hola, d'accordo ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> HOLA OSO!!! GRACIASSSSSS!!!!!

agree  Peter Bagney: sounds more probable than my suggestion
5 mins
  -> Thanks Peter!!!!!

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I brought them


Explanation:
Hola Robert,
Tratando de adivinar, yo creo que sólo se le escapó una "a" y quería decir ... "al ayudarlos a ustedes y ***los traje***"...
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064