KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ver frase

English translation: to make the technology available to the challenges of business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner la tecnología al servicio de los retos empresariales
English translation:to make the technology available to the challenges of business
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

01:34 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase
Una nueva fórmula para poner la tecnología al servicio de los retos empresariales

No se me ocurre cual es la expresión " poner al servicio de"

Podría ser:
A new formula to put technology at the service of business challenges?

No sé si es el estilo correcto...

Saludos wildlp :-)
Guillermo de la Puerta
to make the technology available to the challenges of business
Explanation:
i believe this is accurate, and it is very usable phrasing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 01:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another variation, and just as good, is to say \"available for the challenges\", etc...
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Gracias :-)) wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to make the technology available to the challenges of businessDavid Welch
5 -1A new formula that will make technology an asset in facing business challenges
María del Carmen Cerda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A new formula that will make technology an asset in facing business challenges


Explanation:
Una nueva fórmula para poner la tecnología al servicio de los retos empresariales

Lo que pasa es que la tecnología no puede estar al servicio de los retos; el texto fuente está mal redactado

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Welch: see below, it can be in English
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make the technology available to the challenges of business


Explanation:
i believe this is accurate, and it is very usable phrasing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 01:47:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another variation, and just as good, is to say \"available for the challenges\", etc...

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Gracias :-)) wildlp