KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lo siento mucho lag

English translation: I am very sorry [lo siento mucho]


04:10 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lo siento mucho lag
I was playing a game of dominoes online and the person I was playing was taking a long time. They then typed that and then left.
Amanda
English translation:I am very sorry [lo siento mucho]
Explanation:
I don't know about the 'lag'. It isn't Spanish, but it might be the person's initials or an abbreviation like btw or imho. I tend to favor the former.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I am very sorry [lo siento mucho]Refugio
4 +2retraso / demora
urst
4I'm very sorryRowan Morrell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I am very sorry [lo siento mucho]


Explanation:
I don't know about the 'lag'. It isn't Spanish, but it might be the person's initials or an abbreviation like btw or imho. I tend to favor the former.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yep, that pretty well summarises it.
3 mins
  -> Kind of you to say so, Rowan, thanks.

agree  CNF
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalia

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, estel377

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm very sorry


Explanation:
"Lo siento mucho" means "I'm very sorry" in Spanish. The "lag" bit is puzzing though. It may be an abbreviation for something (abbreviations are often used in Internet chat, e.g. ty = thank you). Or it could be someone's online nickname - yours or the other person's. But I can say with absolute certainty that "Lo siento mucho" means "I'm very sorry", so the person was apologising for taking so long, or leaving, or both.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retraso / demora


Explanation:
In chatrooms and similar fora. SOme computers are slower than others, or get disconnected, etc, and the time span between Q & A is usually called "lag".
From what I'Ve heard and seen...
Lo siento mucho, see above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 11:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.swwisa.net/airwar/downloads/chat.html
http://www.larrysworld.com/articles\SBChat.htm

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Exactly; common words in online games "sorry, lag". aka "lag monster". :)
1 hr

agree  Anthony Sosa: WOULD AGREE WITH THIS ONE ALTHOUGH THE ONES ABOVE ARE REASONABLE ANSWERS
10 hrs