ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

solimán

English translation: mercuric chloride

13:06 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Mineralogy?
Spanish term or phrase: solimán
The term appears in a list of products that were under State-run monopoly in Spain during the 17th and 18th centuries. The list includes: azufre, plomo, pólvora, azogue, bermellón, salitre and solimán
Martin Perazzo
Spain
English translation:mercuric chloride
Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"HgCl2, also known as bichloride of mercury; used in... medicine\" [McGraw-Hill Dict.Sci&Tech.Terms, 2nd Ed.]

it it for medicinal uses that it was extracted worldwide in those old times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PabloFM is completely right about \'calomel\' [=mercury MONOchloride]
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mercury (II) chloride
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5 +2mercuric chloridemarfus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercuric chloride


Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:27:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"HgCl2, also known as bichloride of mercury; used in... medicine\" [McGraw-Hill Dict.Sci&Tech.Terms, 2nd Ed.]

it it for medicinal uses that it was extracted worldwide in those old times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PabloFM is completely right about \'calomel\' [=mercury MONOchloride]

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercury (II) chloride


Explanation:
No he encontrado un nombre común en inglés, pero sí la siguiente información en español:

"El cloruro de mercurio (II), también llamado sublimado corrosivo, solimán y bicloruro de mercurio, fue obtenido por GEBER en el siglo VIII, así como por otros químicos árabes como RHASES Y AVICENA. El sublimado corrosivo se forma porla acción del cloro sobre la solución acuosa de nitratomercúrico, así como por la unión directa del mercuriocon el cloro en exceso. También puede formarse disolviendo el óxido mercúrico en el ácido clorhídrico o el mercurio en agua regia."

Espero que te ayude. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta sal también se llama cloruro mercúrico.

No es lo mismo que el calomel, que es el nombre común del cloruro mercuroso o cloruro de mercurio (I):

MERCURIO I CLORURO

SINONIMOS
:
Cloruro Mercurioso - Cloruro de Mercurio (I) - Mercurio Monocloruro - Calomel.

FORMULA QUIMICA
:
Hg2Cl2

CONCENTRACION
:
99.5%

PESO MOLECULAR
:
472.09

GRUPO QUIMICO
:
Compuesto de Mercurio Inorgánico.

NUMERO CAS
:
10112-91-1

NUMERO NU
:
2025

CODIGO W & Z
:
ME-1010

http://www.winklerltda.com/msds/ME-1010.htm

Calomel
Also known as mercurous chloride. This is a powder previously used in bleaching and freckle creams. Unfortunately, this slowly decays into a metallic mercury product and was banned in 1973, when the FDA took all mercury cosmetics off the market. There are some elicit versions of calomel which should be avoided at all costs due to the health risks.
http://www.totalskincare.com/library/totalskincare_c_calomel...

calomel
See mercury(I) chloride.

mercury(I) chloride
A white salt, Hg2Cl2; r.d. 7.15; sublimes at 400°C. It is made by heating mercury(II) chloride with mercury and is used in calomel cells (so called because the salt was formerly called calomel) and as a fungicide.

mercury(II) chloride
A white salt, HgCl2; r.d. 5.4; m.p. 276°C; b.p. 302°C. It is made by reacting mercury with chlorine and used in making other mercury compounds.
http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=490115

Según esto, deduzco que el cloruro de mercurio (II) (solimán en español) no tiene nombre común en inglés, pero sí el cloruro de mercurio (I) (calomel tanto en español como en inglés).



    Reference: http://www.actualidaddermatol.com/art31194.pdf
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McGaffey
3 hrs

agree  marfus
7 hrs