KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

salvando (in this context)

English translation: without detriment to (or without prejudicing) the rights of sb.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salvar; salvando los derechos de...
English translation:without detriment to (or without prejudicing) the rights of sb.
Entered by: Juan Carlstein

15:16 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ comunidad de propietarios
Spanish term or phrase: salvando (in this context)
Se pregunta por algunos propietarios como va la integración en una sola comunidad de las dos fases de la urbanización. La mesa aclara que hasta el momento se ha logrado establecer y fijar documentalmente, la forma de participar ambas comunidades en los gastos comunes, pero que la integración definitiva precisa la actuación de la promotora, que se reservó el derecho a realizarla en el título constitutivo. No obstante, se comunica que se continuará con las negociaciones con la comunidad de la otra fase para llegar a la integración, salvando a la promotora.

Nota: No tengo ni idea de qué quieren decir con eso. ¿Se os ocurre algo? Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
without detriment to (or without prejudicing) the rights of the developer
Explanation:
Creo que "salvando" quiere decir aquí "salvando los derechos" de la promotora, o sin perjuicio de los derechos de la promotora, que como dice más arriba se ha reservado el derecho de realizar la integración definitiva.
Quiere decir que se negocia, pero con una salvedad (with the proviso that)
Selected response from:

Juan Carlstein
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excludingPeter Bagney
3 +2ExceptxxxHoggelen
5not involving / save for the / in the absence of
Karina Pelech
2without detriment to (or without prejudicing) the rights of the developerJuan Carlstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Except


Explanation:
I think this makes sense

xxxHoggelen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
24 mins
  -> Obrigado

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excluding


Explanation:
I think the earlier answer was on the right track, but the word you need is excluding

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I believe so too.
5 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without detriment to (or without prejudicing) the rights of the developer


Explanation:
Creo que "salvando" quiere decir aquí "salvando los derechos" de la promotora, o sin perjuicio de los derechos de la promotora, que como dice más arriba se ha reservado el derecho de realizar la integración definitiva.
Quiere decir que se negocia, pero con una salvedad (with the proviso that)

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not involving / save for the / in the absence of


Explanation:
developer ...

Hi Laurichi78,

Your idea of the meaning is perfectly correct - but I would use the above in the sentence. Excluding is not really applicable, since things go on without them (this doesn't always mean "the exclusion of.." simply "the absence of...")

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975