KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pololo/polola

English translation: boyfriend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pololo
English translation:boyfriend
Entered by: xxxAVA

18:31 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pololo/polola
Hi Everyone. I need some help with this, and I thank you in advance for your help.
This comes from a deposition, and it's in Latin-American spanish, but it sounds more like a regional expression. Any help is EXTREMELY appreciated.

"P: Usted misma lo saco?
R: No recuerdo. Estuvimos casi un mes fuera de la casa, mi hija estaba en casa del POLOLO, mi hijo en casa de la POLOLA, yo en la casa de una hermana....."
xxxAVA
boyfriend/girlfriend
Explanation:
Es una palabra usada en Chile (no sé si en otros países de América Latina también; con seguridad en Argentina, no). Significa novio/novia.
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone...wish I could share the points amongst all of you!!!! The deposition is from Chile, so it makes a lot of sense.
Thanks again!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3boyfriend/girlfriend
María Alejandra Funes
5 +1novio/novia
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5novio/a informalPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novio/novia


Explanation:
Eso dice el diccionario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y según el contexto, es lo primero que había pensado yo, aunque nunca había oído esa expresión.


    Diccionario CLAVE
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
novio/a informal


Explanation:
Lo he escuchado en Chile solamente. Al novio/a formal se lo llama prometido/a.
Suerte!

(Perdon por la falta de acentos!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh! Por supuesto! Me olvide la traduccion! Boyfriend/Girlfriend

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boyfriend/girlfriend


Explanation:
Es una palabra usada en Chile (no sé si en otros países de América Latina también; con seguridad en Argentina, no). Significa novio/novia.

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone...wish I could share the points amongst all of you!!!! The deposition is from Chile, so it makes a lot of sense.
Thanks again!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia CASEY
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Dan McGaffey: muy chilena la expresion
2 hrs