KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

girsac

English translation: trade name


19:52 Oct 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ avocados
Spanish term or phrase: girsac
***Girsac*** (3, 4, 5, 7,
9 frutos).
o Bandeja 60x40x10 (para todos los calibres).
o Cualquier confección demandada por nuestros clientes.

I know what it looks like, but am not sure what we call this in English. It's a net bag with a plastic strip around the centre on which the product details are displayed. It's used for citrus fruits, avocados, potatoes etc. In this case, the text is about avocados.

Is it simply a brand name?

Many thanks in advance.


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:trade name
Explanation:
Giro also makes the Girplus and Girsac systems. Girplus forms and welds film bands and tubular net automatically to produce a bag with a carrying handle and either single or double internal film bands which can carry printed information or promotional messages. Girsac offers even greater impact, incorporating external header bands which run from top to bottom of the pack providing maximum strength for carrying and a large area for logos, promotional material and general product information.

Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trade namexxxtazdog
5girsac
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
girsac


Explanation:
Por lo que pude ver en internet, se usa así en muchos idiomas, quedaría tal cual.
Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Girsac**, 1 kg / 2 kg / 3 kg / 4 kg. Girplus, 1 kg
/ 2 kg. Granel, 15 kg / 20 kg. Cesta Con Red, 20 x 1 kg. Cesta Sin
Red, ...
www.alconchel.com/cprod.html

Sac à bande ou **Girsac**: 2.5 kg ...
www.ammeux.fr/gamme_bd.html

Knoblauch in Linie gepackt, **Girsac** für Äpfel, 573x640, 47k, **Girsac** für empfindliche Früchte.
www.tecfrut.ch/VerpFG/VerpFG_Start_D.htm

Cassette 14 **Girsac** 1 Kg Cal 5, 60 colli, 1 Kg, 5.
perso.wanadoo.fr/arcofruits/gamme/gamme_produits_italiano.htm


María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade name


Explanation:
Giro also makes the Girplus and Girsac systems. Girplus forms and welds film bands and tubular net automatically to produce a bag with a carrying handle and either single or double internal film bands which can carry printed information or promotional messages. Girsac offers even greater impact, incorporating external header bands which run from top to bottom of the pack providing maximum strength for carrying and a large area for logos, promotional material and general product information.




    Reference: http://www.edp.com.au/productpages/giro.htm
    Reference: http://www.giro.es/default.asp
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
19 mins